Can the MacBook use 4GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by GUILTIE, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. GUILTIE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #1
    I'm going to be getting a MacBook soon and I would love to put in 4GB of RAM cheap, from a 3rd party. I read on Apple's site that it can only hold 2GB max, but In posts here i saw people talking about 4GB in it. Can it use 4GB of RAM; if so, does it use it to the full potential even though it isn't recognized by Apple?
     
  2. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #2
    It can use the Full 4GB's of ram for Santa Rosa or newer MacBooks
     
  3. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #4
    Take another look at Apple's website. The current model MacBooks and the one previous to that support up to 4GB. Previous to that it was 3GB max, and prior to that was 2GB. So, you're good to go there.

    vvv 4GB in the MacBook in my sig below.
     
  4. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    Perhaps even 8 gigs, provided Apple hasn't impaired the chipset.
     
  5. MasterMacBook macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Location:
    Austarlia, W.A
  6. menthol moose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #7
    The new ones might support eight gigs of RAM, but there's no way you're going to find some to fit in there.
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #8
    The Santa Rosa chipset's memory controller can take two 4 gig sticks. They are not available yet, but they are coming. Provided Apple hasn't firmware-restricted the chipset, it can take 8 gigs.
     
  8. Jpoon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    The question is:
    What the heck would you need 8 gigs of RAM for on the MacBook?
    hehe...
     
  9. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #10
    Quoted for emphasis. Please utilize the search function on MacRumors or visit the Guides prior to asking questions, it will save time for yourself and others. :cool:
     
  10. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #11
    10.6

    hehehe... :p
     
  11. Crossbone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #12
    NO! newbie.

    the most you can use is about 64 GIGA WHATS!!!!!!

    But that will cost you WAYYYY too much there, Carol.

    :p
     

Share This Page