Can the Power Mac 9600/350 or 9600/250 play the sims 1?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Peng6432, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. Peng6432 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    #1
    title. Can the Power Mac 9600/350 play the original sims? It says it requires a PowerPC G3-4-5 to play, but it also says 233mhz. Can the 250 mhz or 350mhz play the original?
     
  2. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    No-if it requires a G3 then it won't work on the 604 based 9600(despite the fact that a 604ev at 350mhz is a better processor than a 233mhz G3).
     
  3. Peng6432 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
  4. tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    It's actually more related to the G4.

    In any case, I highly doubt a game would outright forbid you from running based on the name of the CPU. That's generally only the case when installing OS's. I'd bet it will work without a problem. Top 604e's are better than low end G3's.

    My 8600/250 with a stock 604e can play games like Age of Empires II without a problem.
     
  5. Peng6432 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    #5
    The sims requires a G3 233 mhz. The 9600/350 is more powerful than a g3. I think it should play the sims just fine :) However, this is a quirk of me. I think that the more ghz it is, the more powerful the cpu is. That's not the case with the PPC 604 250mhz. G3 can beat that. But 350mhz 604ev vs 233mhz g3, oh my gosh, i think the 604ev will win, though i'm not sure
     
  6. Peng6432, Oct 25, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2015

    Peng6432 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    #6
    However, i do not think the sims 2 can run on a 9600/350. It requires a 1.2GHZ G4-G5, something the 9600/350 isn't :(
     
  7. MysticCow macrumors 6502a

    MysticCow

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    #7
    When it comes to gaming, and particularly Mac ports of the game, 1 GHz is 1 GHz regardless of processor type. That is almost a verbatim quote from Aspyr.

    In order to get the timely port, things like Altivec optimization were thrown out.
     
  8. Peng6432 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
  9. tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    Don't even dream about Sims 2 on an OWR Mac without some mega CPU and GPU upgrade.
     
  10. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    Also called the Velocity Engine by Apple It's a vector processing unit (commonly called SIMD instructions nowadays) found on the G4 and later. For apps that can take advantage it can provide a large performance benefit for certain types of workload.
     
  11. Peng6432 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    #11
    Huh, the requirements are similar to the sims 1. Then i guess the 9600/350 with about 512-1024 mb of ram will run it just fine. Anyone agree?
     
  12. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #12
    the only big advantage the G3 has over the 604 is the G3s backside cache (the 604 is not related to the G4) the G3 is based off the 603 CPU anything that runs on a G3 should run fine on 604 its just a matter of how fast will it run (remove the G3s cache and clock for clock the 604 is faster then a G3)
     
  13. Peng6432, Oct 27, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2015

    Peng6432 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    #13
    I meant the 604ev or 604e but whatevs. What about the GPU? The 9600/350 is .... something that is 128 bit with 8mb memory while the iMac G3's something from ATI. Now i realize that the sims 1 requires 32mb memory!
     

Share This Page