Can this be done? VMWare Question.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by rhett7660, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #1
    Hello..

    Still pretty new to the Mac environment, so please forgive if this is pretty simple.

    I am currently using VM Ware fusion. I have a partition on one of my hard drives called "Windows Disk". On that disk is a folder called "Windows Machine".

    I want to add a new hard drive in my Mac pro, and put that folder on the new hard drive. Can I just copy it over? If not do I have to do a complete new install of windows? I have the disks and everything but it is setup the way I like it right now.
     
  2. Deadaim357 macrumors member

    Deadaim357

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Boston,MA
    #2
    Is the partition FAT32? I think if you have it FAT you can just drag and drop between partitions.
     
  3. rhett7660 thread starter macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
  4. Deadaim357 macrumors member

    Deadaim357

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Boston,MA
    #4
    I'm pretty sure you'll have to reinstall windows then. The largest I think FAT is is 32gb. So I can see why you chose NTFS. I'm pretty new to OSX myself. Only been a Mac User since September so maybe someone else knows more.
     
  5. rhett7660 thread starter macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #5
    I hope that is not the case... ugggg.... Has anybody else done this?
     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    You can move your VMWare virtual machine around as much as you'd like. I move one of mine between different computers (my MacBook Pro and my work machine, a Dell running Windows XP) all of the time. Move it like you would any other OS X file.
     
  7. rhett7660 thread starter macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #7
    aristobrat

    Just copy it over to the new drive and be done with it? Just want to make sure before I do it. Does it matter that the original hard drive will be out of the computer? Just want to make sure all of my bases are covered before I do anything.

    Thanks
     
  8. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    All you should have to do is copy it over.

    Since this is your first time doing it, I'd move it to the new drive, but don't destroy the original drive until you've booted the VM on the new drive and verified its working OK.
     
  9. rhett7660 thread starter macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #9
    Bingo....... Planned on doing that, just wanted to make sure I could move it.


    Thanks again!
     

Share This Page