Can u use a sim card from Verizon Wireless in unlocked iphone??

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by The1TexasRanger, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. The1TexasRanger macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,
    Asking This is for a friend,

    Can I use the Verizon sim card in an unlocked 3g? I didn't see why not because the i phone covers all 4 bands if understand right. And I saw that Verizon offers the storm which people are using using on T-Mobile. Which I am currently with on a unlocked 3g i phone. He doesn't care about a data plan just regular phone service text ect.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Divindude macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #2
    I don't believe that Verizon uses GSM nor do they use Sim cards.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    They offer devices that are CDMA/GSM hybrids that have SIM cards for roaming... you should be able to use the SIM in the iPhone for the same set of purposes you use it for in the Verizon international phone -- i.e. roaming. So yes, if you take your Verizon SIM and put it in your iPhone, you will be able to use it when you go to Europe. And no, if you take your Verizon SIM and put it in your iPhone, you won't be able to use it at home.
     
  4. stooley macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #4
    The SIM card in VZW phones like the storm are for global roaming. VZW is CDMA which does not use SIM cards for access to their network. They use ESN/MEID's

    The reason the Storm can be used on T-mobile is because it is a quad band phone. Once unlocked, it requires a T-mobile SIM to do so.
     
  5. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #5
    Verizon uses CMDA freq.

    iPhone only accepts GSM freq. sims
     
  6. The1TexasRanger thread starter macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #6
    Well Thanks Guys! Ill break the bad news to him lol... Verizon probably did this on purpose haha figures with the CDMA frequncy.
    Thanks again!!
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    Yes, I'm pretty sure that the Verizon did intentionally create a CDMA network that would work on the frequencies they had licensed from the FCC. It would be a bit of a coincidence if they'd just happened to do it while meaning to create a GSM network on frequencies controlled by AT&T...
     
  8. boxstboy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #8
    ROFL!
     

Share This Page