Can we automate an application in Ipad not the simulator?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by hsupadrasta, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. hsupadrasta macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #1
    Can we automate an application in Ipad not the simulator?
    Regards,
    hari
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Define, exactly, what you mean. What, step by step, are you trying to do.
     
  3. hsupadrasta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #3
    Can we automate an application in Ipad not the simulator?

    I have heard that(not tried) that we can do Test Automation of Ipad apps on the simulator using Uiautmation api of IOS4.
    Instead of Automating the app on the simulator can we automate it on the Ipad itself.
    Actually our performance team wants to collect some data in the process.

    Please let me know the process( how to deploy the test scripts into ipad and run) .
    Regards,
     
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    From the UI Automation Reference Collection introduction (emphasis mine):
    I think you have it backwards: you have to run it on a device and can't use the Simulator.
     
  5. hsupadrasta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #5
    dejo,
    Thanks for the info. Actually i am not able to open the reference the URL sent by you(may be it won't open in IE). Actually i want to put some minimum things to get an approval for this automation project.
    I have seen here that we can run it on a simulator. So how to do it on a IPAD directly. i mean how do you connect the IPAD to MAC pc to send the commands.
    Regards,
     
  6. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #6
    Maybe try using a different browser.

    EDIT:
    Perhaps this screenshot of Instruments holds a clue:
    [​IMG]
    Notice on the left sidebar, there's a section for 'iPhone' as well as 'iPhone Simulator' (although, depending on your version of Xcode, they might now be called 'iOS' and 'iOS Simulator').
     

Share This Page