Can we do upgrade swap at Apple store?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by makefunnyfaces, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. makefunnyfaces macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Just to clarify, because I've never had to do one.

    Can we do an upgrade swap at the Apple store when I pick up my phone? Can't they just call AT&T custome service & fix it all up?
     
  2. christyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #2
    Technically yes, but they need to call AT&T to do it... its a lot easier to just call/go to AT&T
     
  3. dfnj123 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #3
    I went to an Apple Store to ask them about this today, and they told me to go to an AT&T Store (thank god it was in the same mall :p )
     
  4. makefunnyfaces thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Dang. Well, I already reserved at an Apple store. If all else fails, I'll walk over to the AT&T store to get it all fixed after they activate it on my Mom's number.
     
  5. stephen1108 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #5
    I pre-ordered through Best Buy, and they'll do it for me there :)
     
  6. don pianta macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    #6
    i called the apple store and they told me that because you'll need a new SIM card they are unable to swap numbers... All that means is that i take my brother's phone and my new iPhone 4 to the ATT store *after* i get my iphone from the apple store and they perform the number swap there... Eh an extra hour of waiting, but it's worth it.
     
  7. makefunnyfaces thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Awesome. Thanks for the info. That's what I figured I would have to do. It won't be a big deal at all.
     

Share This Page