Can you convert a G5 to Intel?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by BradCat, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. BradCat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #1
    I am a lifetime Mac owner, but I am really pissed at Apple for not allowing the new version of Final Cut Studio to run on a G5, only on Intel processors. I have had my Quad G5 for 3 1/2 years and I don't want to buy a new computer. So here is my question: Is there anyway to upgrade my G5 to an Intel processor? or is there anyway to get the new FC Studio to run on my G5?

    Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    You're going to have to buy a new Mac if the binaries are Intel only.
     
  3. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    You cannot put Intel processors into your G5.
     
  4. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #4
    You could, in terms of time and money you'd be wasting a lot of both. The amount of things that would have to be replaced would be ridiculous. But, it is possible.
     
  5. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    Basically everything but the case? Which would still need modification to fit the new parts.
     
  6. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #6
    Exactly. (You could keep the hard drives though ;) )
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    You can still use the hard drives and optical drives.
     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    yes you can

    you just open the mac and cram them in there or maybe thougth the dvd drive

    wont work but you can definitly put them in haha
     
  9. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #9
    Under that logic, you might as well stick a can of tuna in there as well :p
     
  10. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #10
    There was only one motherboard other then the G5, if I can remember correctly, that fit the back of the enclosure perfectly. However, the Pentium 4 is long outdated :p

    To the OP; why do you need the upgrade? Just curious.
     
  11. TonyK macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #11
    What's for dinner? Tuna ala Mac Pro. :D

    That is why I purchased Leopard for my G5 to give it longer life realizing new software won't run on it, but it keeps it current for security issues.

     
  12. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #12
    Three years is Apple's support window.

    If you're a pro, don't plan on being able to run the latest software after three years. Usually it's not an issue, just don't plan on it. My machines are on a three year replacement cycle for this reason.
     
  13. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #13
    If you want to throw everything out but the power supply you may be able to fit Hackintosh HW. There are dedicated boards for enthusiasts who are doing this. I understand it is by no means a simple thing because nothing fits right into the case and you have to splice with a bunch of specialised parts.
     
  14. Dustman macrumors 65816

    Dustman

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    #14
    If you were to replace the insides, you'd still have to run a hacked version of OS X as it won't be recognized as a macintosh computer. If you were going to do that then you might as well just buy a cheap dell and throw some OS X sexiness on it.
     
  15. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #15
    Funny how vendors with totally different prices use the same parts :rolleyes:

    Still, the main reason I see to move on to the new FCP7 would be the ProRes Proxy codec, which would make Power systems be able to run their vids faster in an offline process, if they were supported. Oh well; FCS2 still runs just fine.
     
  16. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #16
    Unfortunately, even the PSU would have to go I think, given Apple's penchant for customized wire harnesses. :eek: ;)

    But the case could be reused, albeit some mods might be required. So it's just a hackintosh with an Apple case. ;) :p

    As mentioned, a Dell (or other vendor) may be the least expensive way to go, but it would take a little research (OK, a lot), on some of the hackintosh sites to check out hardware compatibility first.

    Not too hard, but if attempted "blind", the odds are higher some part of the system may not work very well, if at all.

    Personally, if the OP wants to DIY, just start from scratch, as a better case (internal possibilities) might be in order. The ability to fit more than 4x 3.5" drives might be rather tempting. ;)
     
  17. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #17
    Four HDD's? The dang G5 only holds two!

    Either enjoy a perfectly functional machine for what is now, and always was capable of doing, or DTMFA;)
     
  18. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #18
    There's a mounting device available that allows a G5 to hold up to 5x 3.5" drives. ;) (Sonnet G5 Jive)

    For some, particularly those interested in an internal RAID, the possibility of more than 4 drives would be extremely interesting. :)
     
  19. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #19
  20. Lycrarob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    #20
    Yes there is!

    You need to create your very own hack Mac.

    Thats about the only way your able to do this.

    Apple made sure that there current market buyers were the type that were not willing to create there own system.
    Well, your still able to do so if you like.

    Your even able to use a none mac tower case or other components if needing from what I have heard and seen.
     
  21. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #21
    Such is the cost of advancement: YOu have to choose between leaving people behind, or punishing the up-to-date people with bloated multi-architecture software.
     
  22. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #22
    Lycrabob, I'm guilty of this too, but are you a licensed necromancer?

    No?

    Because this thread was old and was happily collecting dust. Not as old as the last post you made before the revival, though, as April 13, 2007 was a long time gone. ;)

    Well, despite problems, I thought FCS3 was universal binary.
     
  23. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #23
    Hah, nice. It's desperately in need of a top to bottom rewrite, anyway.
     
  24. iamcheerful macrumors 6502

    iamcheerful

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #24
  25. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa

Share This Page