Can you install a quad core cpu on the new i macs?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by easy999, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. easy999 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #1
    i was wondering if you could install a quad core cpu in the new imacs. i have a 24inch 2.8ghz and i bought a 1.5tb drive which im going to install but also wanted to increase the cpu speed.im new to mac. I previously had a dell which had a dual core and i swapped it out and out a quad core in and worked perfectly since the mother board supported it. any help would be appreciated
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    No. It doesn't use desktop chips.

    You could do it with a laptop quad-core once they start existing, but you would have to run it with the back off and some liquid cooling hooked up.

    Provided, of course, that they use the same socket, which they most likely don't.

    Also, the 1.5TB drives are absolutely worthless if you are planning to put data of any sort onto them. Just a heads up.
     
  3. easy999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #3
    what is wrong with the 1.5tb drive? i read a lot of people that have installed it. i only have a 500gb and its just to small for me.what would be the fastest duo core processor i could put in the imac?Thanks for the help
     
  4. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Everyone's mileage will vary.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Well, the firmware update that was released to fix said problems didn't, and the 1TB Seagates have been failing, too, so...

    "Your milage will be under .5"
     
  6. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    Whatever comes in it. The CPU is not socketed and therefor you will not be able to replace it.
     
  7. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    LOL.

    I purchased a new Seagate 1.5TB from Newegg last week and it had an even newer firmware than was released to fix the firmware issues the drives were having. Mine is in a Drobo 800 and have not experienced any problems at all. Drobo even authorized this firmware to be used with their Drobo.
     
  8. zedsdead macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #8
    This is VERY true. I am worried, because I have two 1 TB Seagates in my Drobo.

    The new 2 TB Western Digital looks very inciting.
     
  9. easy999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #9
    i just found it weird that he would say the 1.5 tb would be worthless .its just bigger and its the only way to go if you do not want to use an external drive.
     
  10. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    That's absolutely correct. It is just bigger... that's it.

    It's not more reliable, it's not safer, and it's not a good idea to trust any data to it.
     
  11. easy999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #12
    i understand that it has a greater chance of failure because it is bigger but saying its worthless is really over the top. i always back up everything though the time capsule is just way to slow to use it like a primary drive thats why i am going to install the 1.5 tb. Apple offers the 1 tb drives and soon they will offer the 1.5 tb
     
  12. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #13
    As long as you're not planning to use the 1.5 as a Time Machine backup, feel free to try anything.

    Make sure to also keep all of your data on the current drive there, until you can establish the security of the 1.5 as a working drive.
     
  13. easy999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
  14. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #15
    They are soldered to the motherboard, and it'd done by machine, so don't even think of trying to replace it. IIRC there are several HUNDRED pins that would need to be de-soldered/re-soldered.
     
  15. easy999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #16
    I would have sworn that someone said they replaced the cpu and even the video card.i did not know it was soldered. I guess ill just do the hard drive .
     
  16. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #17
    The CPU in the IMACS is not soldered but yu will damage a warranty label removing the heatsink. The CPU in the imacs at 2.8ghz is either a X7900 or an E8235, ypu would need an FCPGA 478pin mobile quad core(such as the Q9100) but there is no assurance that the IMAC would recognize it as such
     
  17. easy999 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #18
    Hey thanks for the info i knew i had seen it done somewhere on the web.the video card is also removable is'nt it?
     
  18. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #19
    No, it isn't.
     
  19. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #20
    The video card is an MXM II meaning it is removable but you can only replace it with another apple card for it to work is OSX
     
  20. zorahk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #21
    You could always install hacked drivers like hackintoshers use
     
  21. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #22
    That... doesn't really matter, since the chip will not physically work.
     

Share This Page