Can you Install Windows on bootcamp and parallels?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jw3571, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. jw3571 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #1
    I just bought Windows 7. Can I install on both bootcamp and parallel or can I only pick one or the other since i only have one license?
     
  2. Kronie macrumors 6502a

    Kronie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #3
    Cant the virtual machine still use the partition with windows on it? So you can either boot up from the partition that has windows OR access windows through parallels.....using one license?
     
  3. wirelessness macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #4
    I thought both Fusion and Parallels would automatically detect any Windows installation made in Boot Camp and enable it to run in the VM? I'm no expert and have never tried either but I read a comparison somewhere that said that was possible with one or the other or BOTH? I would like to know because I am planning on getting an iMac soon and want that feature. When you make changes in Windows under Boot Camp the changes are seen in the VM and visa versa.
     
  4. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #5
    Both Parallels and VMWare Fusion can use your Boot Camp installation of Windows so you don't have to install Windows twice. You do have to activate Windows more than once as Windows under virtualization sees very different hardware from the Boot Camp version and will make you re-activate. On XP this hasn't been a problem for me, but on 7 I had to call Microsoft to let me do it.

    -- N
     
  5. wirelessness macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #6
    Oh, I misunderstood the question. However, I was NOT aware of this little fact. That is somewhat of an issue as Windoze licenses are FREAKING EXPENSIVE. Especially when you are using it on ONE machine. I wonder if you called M$ and verified you are using your licensed copy of Windows 7 on ONE machine if they would provide you an additional activation code? Probably not.....?
     
  6. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #7
    Yeah. I just tell them what's going on and they make me "verbally verify" that I'm not trying to install it on more than 1 computer and they just read off the activation code to me to enter. I've never had them deny me. It's still major pain in the ass to go through compared to OS X installs!

    -- N
     

Share This Page