Can you make Airport not give its own IPs?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Chulo, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Chulo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #1
    I've connected the Airport to a D-Link router. When I connect to the D-Link router I can access the other computers on the network. When I connect to the Airport I can't. Is there a way to use the Airport to access the computers on the network?

    I notice that when I log on to the Airport, it gives me a different IP on system preferences>Network>TCP/IP. Is there a way to make have the airport not give its own IPs and stick to the ones D-Link gives?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #2
    I've got the same setup (sort of, I have a d-link and two Apple routers) Set the AP up a "bridged" and disable DHCP. Let the d-link continue to run DHCP. This way you will have just one big network with some wired and some wireless.
     
  3. gsahli macrumors 6502a

    gsahli

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    In Airport Admin - uncheck "Distribute IP addresses."
     
  4. Chulo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #4
    Is there a wa to reset the Aiport? Airport Admin is asking for a password to access it and I don't know what it is.
     
  5. Chulo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #5
    Is this done throught the Airport Admin too?
     
  6. Chulo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #6
    OK, found the password lol. Unchecked the Distribute IPs but its "self assigning " and IP to the laptop now.
     

Share This Page