can you make the speakers work when you run Windows?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by kasmus, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. kasmus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #1
    I installed Vista on my macbook. When I run vista, the speakers and camera and headphone jack don't work. Is there a solution?
     
  2. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #2
    Did you insert your first restore disk after you installed Vista? Sounds like you didn't so you are missing the drivers needed.
     
  3. kasmus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #3
    I have two disks, one called "MacBook Mac OS X Install Disk 1" and "Disk 2". Which one is the restore disk? And do I run it in Leopard or Windows?
     
  4. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #4
    In Windows, insert disk one. It will guide you from there.
     
  5. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Yeh, boot back into OS X.
     
  6. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Or he could install the drivers...
     
  7. kasmus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
  8. JUNGLE JAZZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #8
    vista

    Being a PC user for the past 15 years, I bought my first Mac book in November and installed Vista the same way partitioning the hard drive, and had the same problems, besides not having a mouse with a right button. My Mac completely packed up on me after just 45 days, and it took Apple in Brazil 3 months (after getting Apple USA to interfere) to finally give me a replacement since they never got around to fixing it. Now I'm very wary about installing Vista on this one. What do you think?
     
  9. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #9
    You're welcome, enjoy.
     
  10. Burnspot macrumors newbie

    Burnspot

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    You could always bypass the Bootcamp option and load it up via VMWare; I do this with XP on the rare occasion that I need to use it for something.
     
  11. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #11
    I installed it via Bootcamp on my MBP about a month ago. It worked very well. I had XP and never bothered with Vista due to all it's problems.

    As an Apple rep once told me, the best thing to happen to Apple was Windows Vista.
     

Share This Page