Can you put 1333MHz RAM in 2010 i7 MBPs?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mixvio, May 20, 2010.

  1. mixvio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    I've seen a few threads ruminating on what the benefit should be, but that's not what my question is.

    I want to upgrade the i7 MBP I just got last month from four gigs to eight. Here in Australia, Apple wants $850 for the RAM. I went in and asked about the buyback, but they said that because it was a month old the RAM was "used" and they wouldn't buy it back from me-- otherwise it would be $560, which is a bit more reasonable. Despite the fact that I certainly did utilise this buyback service when I upgraded my old 13'' MBP from two to four gigs, even though I'd had the laptop for three months already, the manager wouldn't budge.

    At any rate I've been hunting around online, and I cannot find any distributors that have the 1066MHz RAM that the machine uses already in stock. Most of the sites don't have 1066MHz DDR3 RAM at all and the ones who do have a lead time of a month. I can find a plethora of four-gig 1333MHz chips though.

    So basically my question is, does this work or is it a problem? I had an issue previously where after upgrading my RAM (the 13''), OS X would lock up sometimes, which was what made me swallow the Apple markup and buy their stock. All of the distributors here are difficult to deal with and will charge a restocking fee, at minimum, if the stuff doesn't work, so I don't want to take the risk of buying something at a higher clock speed if it's going to cause me problems.

    I don't care about whether or not it will make the machine faster, it's the capacity I want.

    As it's a price difference of about $500 vs $850, is it worth taking the risk or should I just suffer with Apple's exorbitant markup?
     
  2. murdercitydevil macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #2
    AFAIK it won't work because of the bus speed on the CPU.
     
  3. cyclical macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #3
    Does it cost too much to ship from the U.S. ? For example, from crucial.com, or eshop.macsales.com.
     
  4. .summerfree macrumors newbie

    .summerfree

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #4
    I'm not quite sure if this is correct but...

    With the FSB interface, and let's use a 667MHz FSB for example, if you used memory that ran at 800MHz, it would run at 667MHz instead. However, Arrandale chips use DMI so I'm not sure if the rule still applies- if I'm right.
     
  5. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    That's what I thought, but I've heard conflicting things about DMI as well. I know previously it would simply downclock the RAM, but I'm not sure if that's the case now.
     
  6. RedReplicant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
  7. wisty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #7
    Most likely, it will run at a lower speed.

    But you might be better off buying RAM you know is compatible from an online dealer.
     
  8. Menno87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #8
    It will run on a lower speed. Only the i7's 720M and greater support 1333mhz.
     
  9. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    I decided not to risk it and luckily happened to find another distributor near my place that stocked 4 gig 1066MHz Corsair chips.

    Hopefully I don't have the issue that I did last time I used aftermarket RAM chips. 900 bucks for the Apple stuff is just obscene.
     
  10. keson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #10
    UMBP 13 early 2010 - 1333 Mhz RAM experience :(

    This is my experience with 1333 Mhz memory on MacBook Pro.

    I had MBP 13" late 2009 and I was using 2x4 GB 1333 MHz RAM in it for a year. No problem at all. System profiler says it is running on 1333 MHz.

    Now I got a new MBP 13 early 2010 and I wanted to place my RAM in it but it does not boot. In verbose mode I see it stops before loading kexts. I have tried reseting everything - nvram, pram, smc... No success. MacBook Pro 13" early 2010 DOES NOT SUPPORT 1333 MHz RAM. Tested with Transcend.

    P.S. I tested combination with 1066 - it works as they bot run on 1066 then.
    Bad news though. :mad:
     
  11. harrists macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    #11
    It just happen to my Macbook Pro mid 2010 13-inch, I tried Kingston, AData, Hyundai, Samsung 1333 4G Ram x2 and ALL OF THEM NOT WORKING!! Even I just plug only 4G x1 into only one slot, it still not working. So, don't buy 1333 Ram for your Macbook Pro 2010, buy 1066 instead.
     
  12. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #12
    You can use 1333MHz RAM if it is the right type but it will clock down to 1066MHz. Like if you used 1333MHz RAM in a 2009 Mac Pro it would clock down to 1066MHz because the board doesn't support 1333MHz, but the 2010 does. SO you can install 1333MHz memory, but it will only run at 1066MHz. Although personally I would only buy the correct RAM speed for my machine.
     
  13. joei macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #13
    So not true on my mid 09 and my mid 2010:purchased Ram for both systems from OWC.NO problems at all after a month since purchase.
    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,3
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP53.00AC.B03
    SMC Version (system): 1.48f2
    Serial Number (system):
    Hardware UUID: D51CCF3B-36E0-5119-BF7E-DD2D6F01A289
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 4 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1333 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x857F
    Part Number: 0x483634353155363446393333334700000000
    Serial Number: 0x00000000

    BANK 1/DIMM0:

    Size: 4 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1333 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x857F
    Part Number: 0x483634353155363446393333334700000000
    Serial Number: 0x00000000
     
  14. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #14
    Ok, so 2009 models work. Has anyone tried a 2010 i7 (the highest end) model on 8GB then? And 1333MHz too.
     
  15. McDonaldsOW macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #15
    HI,
    I am currently using the same mechine as you using now.

    I had upgrade the ram to HYNIX 8GB DDR3 1066 (16chips each stick)
    Don't buy the one come with only 4 chips a side of each stick,
    it not stable at all.

    I think you can get it from ebay....a seller from Germany.
    Remember, the original Hynix ram from Hynix factory is in blue color board and with Hynix logo on the sticker and the chips .

    Now I think the price would be only cost around USD 140.

    BTW, 1333 will slow down your ram timing.
    IF in case, you can run 1333 on your notebook,
    it will only run on 1066 speed.
    BUT with only 1333 timing, instated of the faster timing from 1066 stick.


    BTW, I am using Parallel Desktop 6 on my macbook to run Windows 7.
    I'm getting blue screen frequently, while I am running skype with video call. I am not sure it's the bugs from the Parallel or the RAM itself.

    Hope this help you. cheers.:)
     
  16. nephilim7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #16
    Have a few machines. Currently 1333 is a lot cheaper locally than 1066. 15 inch mid 2010. No problem. 13 inch mid 2010 however does not work.
     
  17. rikscha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #17
    i want to upgrade my 15' mbp i7 to 8GB and have to decide between 1066 and 1333 ddr3 ram

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/lis...ntel Core i7 (15-inch DDR3) MC373LL/A&Cat=RAM 1066mhz CL7

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/lis...tel Core i7 (15-inch DDR3) Early-2011&Cat=RAM 1333mhz CL9

    the price is exactly the same and I thought, even if the difference in speed is only 2-3%, why not take the faster ram?

    Now I only need someone to tell me if it will indeed run with 1333mhz and what your experience is with that configuration.
     
  18. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #18
    It will work fine.

    Search is your friend. ;)
     
  19. rikscha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #19
    you find threads for this years model in an instant, harder for last years model. also I thought, since I'm not the one who opened this thread, no one could blame me.
     
  20. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #20
    You're welcome, by the way.
     
  21. rikscha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #21
    BTW, you are saying it does work, I know it is going to be compatible, but obviously I only want to get the faster ram it if it runs with 1333mhz.
    So far, all the threads I found, suggested that it wasn't working with 1333mhz.
    Could you perhaps point me to a good thread here in the forum where the question is discussed in more detail?

    Some say, the macbook wouldn't boot after installing the ram, some say it is being clocked down and some just say it should work. All the threads are quite old and as you might know, some of Apples updates over time improve compatibility. I'm thinking here of this one macbook generation where more ram could be installed after an update from apple. thanks.
     
  22. smitha96 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    #22
    Care to give a link? That'd be very helpful for those of us who aren't exactly coming to a conclusive answer on this topic through our searches.
     
  23. rikscha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #23
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I'm very close to just getting the 1333 ram and find it out the hard way. Nobody seems to have a real answer to this.
     
  24. Macsavvytech macrumors 6502a

    Macsavvytech

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #24
    The Macbook Pro doesn't have a FSB
     

Share This Page