Can you run mods on Q3A?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by mgsfan18, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. mgsfan18 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    So I have Q3A on my mac and I have downloaded maps from online and they run fine but I can't get mods to run. So I was wondering is it' even possible?
     
  2. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    They should run, since they are normally just .pak files.
     
  3. roacch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #3
    I got OSP to run the game at 125 FPS constant on my white macbook. CPMa doesn't work too well though, might be something with the config.
     
  4. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    They work fine. Just stick them in folders next to the baseq3 folder. You need to load Quake up and select the mod in the menu. I have a version of CPMA installed and it is working fine.
     
  5. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    thanks guys it must just be the mod I downloaded. It says the files are in the folder named bouncy but I cant open the folder because it says I don't have the right privileges.
     

Share This Page