can you swap one MBA 13" SSD into another MBA 13"?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by vivithemage, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. vivithemage macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #1
    I am replacing one, and it looks like my new one is a toshiba, once I swap the SSD's, do I need to do anything, or will everything just work? Will the serial numbers auto update? Or do I need to do something special there?

    I got that special screw driver on order, just curious about software issues i'll run into?

    side question, how does one just wipe it, and start from scratch?
     
  2. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
  3. jcs_mac, Jan 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  4. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #4
    I know how to swap, I was wondering what software chagnes i'd need to make in the OS, if anything?
     
  5. mac jones, Jan 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012

    mac jones macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #5
    It's very easy. I've done it ten times. They pull right out. Nothing special, and being OS X will work in Any 2011 Air .

    Only issue is the screw. Very strange what Apple is doing with these. Be VERY careful your using either a 5 or 6 star. Examine it closely and don't guess, or you could strip it.

    But really, is this whole 'Toshiba is slow' insanity worth it? Has anyone really noticed a difference? I don't think so.
     
  6. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #6
    the 4k randoms are so much faster, not just the overall throughput..it is worth it, IMO.

    Do I have to do anything to the OS? Will it just pick up the new serial number?
     
  7. Maclver macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #7
    The serial number isn't on the SSD, just swap and go!
     
  8. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #8
    yeah, but isn't in the OS as well, it's under apple -> help?
     
  9. jmazzamj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #9
    You don't need to do anything. Just unscrew the bottom case, pop out the SSD, pop the new one in, switch your Air on just to make sure the the SSD is detected, screw the bottom back in and launch Lion over the air recovery mode.
     
  10. mac jones macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #10
    These benchmarks are perhaps a mixed blessing.
     
  11. Maclver macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #11
    It will automatically update, just swap and go. There is nothing you have to worry about.
     
  12. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #12
    Why do you think I need to go into air recovery? What is it? How do I do that?
     
  13. Robyr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #13
    He assumes you want to reinstall. Disregard that.

    I have to say this: If you are so unsure of doing this, maybe you don't need to fark with it. Seriously.
     
  14. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #14
    How do you get into recovery mode though? Do I need to download OSX or something and pop it on a jump drive?
     
  15. Robyr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #15
    Ugh. Nevermind. You aren't even listening. Its built in to the damn machine.
     
  16. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #16
    I am used to Windows. Is there a key combo I just push while it's booting to get it into recovery mode?
     
  17. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008

Share This Page