Can you use a 30" Apple Cinema Display with the latest Mac Pros?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 212rikanmofo, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. 212rikanmofo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    #1
    I have an old Power Mac G5 that I use with my 30" Cinema Display (DVI). I plan on getting a new Mac Pro soon but would like to know if you can hook it up to the old 30" Cinema Display which uses a DVI cable without having to buy anything extra to make it work?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    The 30" ACD requires a dual-link DVI. Have you read the technical specs on Apple's site? Specifically the Graphics and Displays section: http://www.apple.com/macpro/specs.html
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Yes, it works. I plug mine directly into the 5870's DVI port.
     
  4. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
  5. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    OK, all together now: YES IT WORKS!!!

    The 5870 in my 2012 has a DVI port plus two MD ports. My 30" ACD is connected to DVI, while my Dell 2407 is hooked up to one of the MD ports using a DVI-->MD adapter.
     

Share This Page