Can you use Facebook chat through iMessage?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macness, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. macness macrumors 6502a

    macness

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #1
    Can you use Facebook chat through iMessage?

    if so then how?
     
  2. thewitt macrumors 68020

    thewitt

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
  3. damson34 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #3
    Yes you can, but it needs to be used through a jabber server. I have been using it since snow leopard through ichat and am running Mountain Lion and have had no issues in Messages. Here is the link to set it up, https://www.facebook.com/sitetour/chat.php.

    Hope that helps!
     
  4. mopatops macrumors regular

    mopatops

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    It works but I've noticed that if someone starts a new conversation with you and you have a Facebook browser window open, it's not always received in Messages. Easy enough to fix by just replying using Messages though...
     
  5. Sebastior macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    #5
    I tried that, but this:
    Click the arrow next to "Server Options" and make sure the following box is checked:
    Automatically find server and port


    There is no 'Automatically find sever and port'
    [​IMG]

    What do i do?


    Cna anyone see that pic? 'cause i only see a blue box with a question mark, what do i need to update to see it? It happens to me on a lot places
     
  6. Bojan macrumors member

    Bojan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    Works fine for me. I ran 2 Facebook chat's at once.
     
  7. kamalgulzar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    #7
    If you don't see the automatically checkbox, add the account as it is.

    then go to preferences, click on the facebook account you just added to the imessage, uncheck the "ENABLE THIS ACCOUNT" in the account information tab, then click on the "SERVER SETTINGS" tab and check the "automatically find server and port". Go back to account information tab and enable the account.

    You're good to go.
     

Share This Page