iPad Can you use the same sim in the Air for the Air 2?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by richard371, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. richard371 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #1
    I moved the sim from my Air to the Air 2 and only get about 1 bar LTE vs 5 on my original air same location. There seems to be no way to activate the new sim on my current ATT plan. Only choices I have are a new line of service or pay as you go etc.
     
  2. baypharm macrumors 65816

    baypharm

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #2
    Both iPad Air and 2 use the same nano sim card. Therefore, they are interchangeable. The sim card will have nothing to do with signal strength. With AT&T you can transfer service from one sim to another. You can do that in the cellular setting menu.
     
  3. Johnny907 macrumors 6502a

    Johnny907

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #3
    Yup, because that's exactly what I had to do when the stupid setup menu wouldn't accept my email address and password combo in the "replace existing line" option for ATT. After verifying that my email and password were both correct, I figured either Apples or ATT's servers were stupid, pulled the sim out of my original Air and popped it into the Air 2. Five bars, no problems. If you're only getting one bar in a location that was giving your old model full bars, it's more likely you've got a bad unit and you should take it back while they still have replacements in stock. Bad reception is not a sim issue, it's and antenna/modem issue.
     
  4. richard371 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #4
    Retired 8.1 issue resolved.
     
  5. Johnny907 macrumors 6502a

    Johnny907

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #5
    Uh? It was very much an issue as of yesterday. Maybe it came out of retirement? ;)
     
  6. richard371 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #6
    Haha restored :)
     
  7. Eileen89 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    #7
    Both my AT&T And T-Mobile Sims work in my Air 2. I put the Apple SIM in the box so I won't lose it while I'm using my T-Mobile free data sim.
     

Share This Page