Canadians with 3G iPad do you have it working on Rogers or Bell?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by entatlrg, May 5, 2010.

  1. entatlrg macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #1
    If so please explain how you did it.

    Thank you.
     
  2. TheNewDude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #2

    The iPad uses a "Mini-SIM" card which I don't think any of the BIG 3 have yet. Soooo.... I don't think the 3G iPad would work YET.

    But new things keep coming out everyday. Who knows, maybe someone has released the Mini-SIM card under the radar....
     
  3. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    The iPad actually uses the micro-SIM, the iPhone uses the mini-SIM; and no, No Canadian GSM provider has announced that they are available, and likely won't until the iPad 3G is available in Canada.

    Simply take an activated mini-SIM, cut it down to micro-SIM size, insert it into the iPad, change the APN settings to Phone, from Broadband, enjoy. Many people are doing it with their iPhone's SIM, so they can insert the micro-SIM into the hole in the mini-SIM and put it back in their iPhones later.

    More info here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=907927&

    TEG
     
  4. TheNewDude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #4


    Ahhh extremely clever!!! Kudos to the guy who first thought of it!
     
  5. SoundMan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #5
    I'm going to wait to see what

    Bell
    Rogers
    Tellus

    Offer for Data Plans

    I'm using a Hotspot anywhere you go
     
  6. entatlrg thread starter macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #6
    Just removed my Rogers sim card from my usd data 'rocket internet stick' cut it down to size perfectly .... but when I insert the card it shows up "No Sim Card Installed" ... :(

    Don't know what else to try, I read here some people had luck with Bell Sim's?
     
  7. R2K macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    #7
    I got my iPad 3G working on Telus. Like other posters have said, all you need to do is cut up your sim and put in the correct apn settings. It did take a bit of time for the iPad to lock onto the network the first time tho..
     
  8. virtuatony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    I cut my rogers sim from the rocket stick it kept saying no sim so I trimmed the bottom even more, put it back in and then it recognized the signal right away but it kept saying I didn't have a data plan so I had to enter the APN settings:
    apn: rogers-core-appl1.apn

    Username: Blank

    Password: blank

    Restarted the ipad and it works great now.
     
  9. entatlrg thread starter macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #10
    Could someone please post a photo of how you cut your Rogers, Bell or Telus Sim.

    Still no go for me, says 'No Sim' so that's as far as I can go so far.
     
  10. yooisme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Location:
    toronto
    #11
    yes hope someone can post the pic and instruction or how to do it..........
     
  11. R2K macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    #12
    I had the "no sim" card displayed on my ipad the first time i tried. I tried again by flipping the sim card from how i originally placed it into the sim tray (so if i pop out the sim tray right now, i only see the back of the sim card, ie: the plastic part)
     
  12. entatlrg thread starter macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #13
    woo hoo

    Bingo! Up and running on Rogers with my iPad 3G :D
     

Share This Page