Cannot access apple hardware test

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macguy93, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. macguy93 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I have been trying to run a hardware test on my mac pro and while booting the computer up holding down "D" nothing happens.. (excepts boots up slower) so i figured i should boot it up while holding "option+d"and choose the AHT from the internet recovery, but that wouldn't even pop up.it would just boot up like normal.

    Aside from the inconvenience of lugging this 50 pound beast into apple, are there any other methods of getting the AHT to work?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    If you have Techtool Pro you can run a hardware test also. Are you using your optical drive to run the hardware test? Sometimes may be because of a defective optical drive.
     
  3. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #3
    I am not running it from a cd, just what is installed on the logic board. Previous application CD's (snow leopard disk) will not work for Mountain lion to my understanding
     
  4. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    Do you have the OS X installer?

    Put that on a thumb-drive and boot from that. I think AHT is contained therein.
     
  5. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #5
    no, all i have is an old snow leopard installer laying around.What would cause the lack of my computer to not even boot up into internet recovery? logic board issue?
     
  6. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Mac Pros do no support Internet Recovery. None of the models do. You will need to use the installation media of 10.6 to invoke AHT.
     
  7. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #7
    thats strange that they wouldn't contain that.. However, i have booted from that installation disk and i have gotten the AHT loaded, but the test never can run because its says it is probing and cant start the test before probing is complete. But i have waited 20 minutes or so and it is still stuck on that stage and wont let me run the test
     
  8. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    They haven't taken the file to really update the Mac Pro EFI to support new features, and Internet Recovery is one of them, as well as non-OS X and EFI boot capability from USB. All the other new machines have this, so you can install Windows from USB.

    Not a big deal though, as the Mac Pro is also one of the few left with the (very useful) optical drive.
     
  9. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #9
    should the snow leopard disk work for AHT? or is it not going to be supported with ML to not run right?
     
  10. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #10
    I would think that it would work no matter the OS that is present on the Hard Disk, but I don't recall trying it to see.

    Have you perhaps tried it again?
     
  11. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3241648?start=15&tstart=0

    No?
     
  12. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #12
    This might work?

    kimfromberwyn
    Re: Apple Hardware Test (AHT) is GONE!! after Lion install
    Aug 16, 2011 5:03 PM (in response to Sonicray)
    I had a little time to revisit this on my original 2008 MB Air that shipped with OS X 10.5.2 and been wiped clean with SL installed then Lion upgrade on top...

    Remember that the original AHT was no longer on this machine. I simply copied the AHT from the original 10.5.2 Disk 1 to the same location on the Lion installation and AHT it works as it did!!!

    SO...
    Copy the ".diagnostics" folder from "/System/Library/CoreServices" on your original disk supplied with your machine to the same "/System/Library/CoreServices" location on your Lion installation; and holding the D when booting again accesses the AHT:

    /System/Library/CoreServices/.diagnostics

    Of course it's easiest if you show your Hidden files first!

    Good luck!
     
  13. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #13
    by doing what i posted above, holding down D does launch AHT, but just like it was booted from the cd it says "probing hardware, this may take a minute" i don't know hoe long i should wait, i gave it 10 minutes and it just sat there with no progress.. maybe it just doesn't work with ML
     
  14. Tesselator, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013

    Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #14
    On page 4 of that thread it says you NEED to repair permissions after you put it on the system. Maybe that?
     
  15. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #15
    I think I'm just better off bringing it into apple at this rate and having them perform their more accurate AHT test. I didn't effect anything on my computer by taking that .Diagnostic folder and putting into my system core folder did i?
     
  16. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #16
    You're following the support steps right?

    http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11342

    .
     
  17. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #17
    Hi,

    I have what you need... tell me your mac pro model and I can help you out.. MonkeyBagel knows me and he will assist you as he has what you need.. depending on what mac pro you have... But I have something better for you.. Instead of AHT.. Why not just use ASD? Apple Service Diagnostic is much better as if it finds errors or problems it tells you in simple plain english and not in those cryptic, hex error codes which are meaningless unless you have a manual showing you what they mean.

    Let me know and I can help you...

    Tessalator knows what I am talking about.

    PPCMM
    :apple:

     
  18. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    Yeah, I downloaded the entire set 1,1 ~ 4,1 a year or two back. Got the service manuals with it too. Good thinking PPCMM...
     
  19. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #19
    Seems the 4,1 and 5,1 ASD's are huge and big!! Three files almost a gig each.. 3S132 and 3S141/3S143.

     
  20. thehimay macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, CA
    #20
    Those include an OS ASD image and an EFI ASD image. I've never bothered with the OS versions; the EFI versions have been more than sufficient for me.
     
  21. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #21
    Ok, since they both come together.. you decide which u want to use. I also agree that the EFI ASD is much better than the OS ASD.

     
  22. dcouzin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #22
    I've a silly (Lionized) 2012 MacPro 5,1 that's lost its Apple Hardware Test. Regard the computer as hardware equivalent to a 2010 MacPro5,1. Can anyone provide me with the ".diagnostics" folder from a 2010 MacPro 5,1?

    It'd be swell to use an Apple Service Diagnostic instead of Apple Hardware Test. ASD 3s143 is said to correspond to the 2010 MacPro 5,1. But can ASD 3s143 boot the 2012 MacPro 5,1? (For example, OSX 10.6.3 can't boot it, while OSX 10.6.8 can.)

    ASD 3s149 is said to correspond to the 2012 MacPro 5,1, but who has it? Who even has a 2012 MacPro 5,1?

    Thanks.
     
  23. bax2003, Apr 30, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013

    bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #23
    ASD 3s149 works on Mac Pro 5.1 (Mid 2010 from sig) :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  24. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #24
    Where did you get your copy of ASD 3s149? That'd be awesome to use instead of hacking AHT back on.
     
  25. student1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    #25
    ignore this one, i posted in the wrong thread
     

Share This Page