Cannot access my websites

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Halcyon, May 4, 2011.

  1. Halcyon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #1
    I have a really strange problem. I cannot access any of the websites I'm hosting at my Reseller Account. Actually I cannot access anything that is related to the server where my Reseller Account is (web sites, c-panels, reseller WHM, etc.), not through the web or FTP. It acts as it's going to connect and it just keeps on spinning till it times out.

    What is strange is that this only happens from my home connection. I have no problem connecting from the office or from my brother's house (which has the same ISP) and everybody else can connect and see the sites (I've asked several friends to check from their home or work place).

    I've pinged the sites and all 4 packets return fine. Traceroute resolves fine from home and office.

    If I surf anonymously (through kroxy.net) i have no problem accessing any one of the sites, even from home.

    Webhost and ISP have confirmed no blacklisting or any problems on their end and suggest I wait a couple of days for problem to go away?????

    I'm lost here, so any help will be appreciated.

    TIA
     
  2. harpster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #2
    Bypass your router and connect directly to your ISP feed. If you still have problems then call your ISP.
     
  3. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
  4. harpster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #4
    Usually your internet comes into the house and is terminated with a RJ45 jack that is most cases would connect to a router. Just unplug the cable from the router and plug it into your computer so you are bypassing everything. Then if you have a problem it's either your computer or the ISP. So try a different computer, maybe a friends laptop. If that works then it's your computer... if not than it's the ISP, no matter what they told you. Be persistent with them if you suspect they are the problem.

    Another possible solution is to use something like OpenDNS (it's free you can search for it). You can set it up in your router so it will be your DNS lookup service instead of the ISP. That's what I use and I've had no problems with it.
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    Yes you mentioned otherwise but it seems to be a blacklisting problem. Did you provide your ISP your home IP for them to search?

    When you can login (from another IP), look into cpanel and see if it has some blacklisting mechanism such as mod security.
     
  6. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #6
    Thanks guys.

    I've tried OpenDNS, as well as other similar servers, and the problem still persists.

    My internet arrives via cable modem through a coaxial cable, so it cannot be plugged directly into the computer. I have bypassed the router and plugged the modem directly, but still not a solution.

    It's not a computer issue because with my MacBook I can connect to me brothers WiFi and access the server with no problem.

    I've provided my ISP and the Hosting company with all related IP's and both have not found any blacklisting.

    From the office I accessed the WHM panel and all I found about Mod Security is that it was installed and active (as it has been from the beginning), but there was no option to view listings or anything else, or to deactivate/activate it.

    ISP said they where going to send home a technician so I'll just have to wait and see.
     
  7. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #7
    Update - Problem Solved

    Got tired of waiting so I went ahead and disconnected the cable modem for about a couple of hours, after which everything seems to work fine now.

    I had initially unplugged and reseted the modem and started it right back, which should assign a new external IP number to my network. This didn't work so somebody suggested leaving it off for an hour or so, that way it might assign an IP number from a different range. Don't know if this is possible, but it seems tio have solved the problem.

    Thanks everybody for their input.
     

Share This Page