cannot adjust volume (sound) on my macbook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by chrono24, May 17, 2012.

  1. chrono24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #1
    After I updated to Mac OS X Lion and installed the Crucial SSD 256 GB M4 6G I discovered that I can no longer change the sound volume level and get a little crossed out circle under my little pop up volume screen.

    Can anyone help me fix this problem?
     
  2. iDutchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    #2
    Does it actually produce sound at all?
     
  3. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #3
    Yes it does
     
  4. goRoostr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    Philadelphia Suburbs
    #4
    Did this happen after the install of OS X 10.7 Lion, or after upgrading the Hard Drive? Or you may have done it all at once and don't remember. Does the Macbook Pro still chime on start-up?
     
  5. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #5
    I havent installed the SSD by myself, I installed OSX on my old stock HD. When my SSD arrived I took it to the APPLE store to install the SSD and a new copy of Mac OSX. Yes it chimes on the start up.
     
  6. goRoostr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    Philadelphia Suburbs
    #6
    Here's an article explaining the same issue https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3240465?start=0&tstart=0

    Try resetting your Pram explained here http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379

    Hope it helps, I couldnt tell for sure what it is without looking at it.
     
  7. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #7
    Okay it works I hold down on space button on keyboard when it boots and the sound can be adjusted now :)
     
  8. goRoostr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    Philadelphia Suburbs
    #8
    Also make sure your MB Pro has the latest updates installed, Apple may have released a patch for the problem.
     
  9. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #9
    Just installed that, thank you all; very kind and fast responses.
     

Share This Page