Cannot downgrade Time Capsule 7.7.3

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by thomaslehner, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. thomaslehner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    #1
    Hello,

    Just updated my new Time Capsule to Firmware 7.7.3 but unfortunately I cannot choose the old Firmware for downgrade anymore.

    Why? Any ideas?

    Thank you in advance!

    Regards,
    Thomas
     
  2. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    why would you want to rollback an airport to an older firmware version?
     
  3. thomaslehner thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    #3
    Just in case something is wrong with a new update.

    But the question is why I cannot choose the previous Firmware anymore after updating to 7.7.3?
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    For the same reason why people on iOS cannot downgrade - apple doesn't let them. I'm not trying to sound harsh but Apple tends to limit you on what you can/cannot do with firmware updates.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    If you open the OS X version of Airport Utility then select the TC you will get a popup that shows the IP address etc. In the middle of that popup option click on where is says version and is you still have the old FW version on your Mac it will let you select it and roll back.
     
  6. smellalot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    #6
    Since when is it like that? When I do what you describe I can choose from a number of versions and I'm fairly certain that I don't have those on my computer but instead it will be downloaded from the internet.

    I have a 3. gen. Airport Extreme and a 2. gen. 802.11n Airport Express.

    Also, you need to hold ALT while clicking to pick a firmware version.
     
  7. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #7
    On my Gen 2 TC if you do as Weaselboy suggests, but press alt/option as you click on the version number it gives a list of previous versions available.
    If you do roll back it leave an alert next to the TC in AirPort Utility.

    Barney
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    You are mistaken. The previous firmware versions downloaded by Airport Util are stored in the folder below. ~ is your user folder.

    Code:
    ~/Library/Application Support/Apple/AirPort/Firmware
    No... it is option in OS X and alt in Windows. Apple puts both labels on Apple keyboards to help those who are transitioning and unable to recall the change.
     
  9. smellalot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    #9

    All I can see in that folder is a single file called version.xml. You sure?
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I certainly could be wrong, but I would swear I read somewhere they are kept there.
     
  11. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #11
    I don't even have the AirPort folder (unless it it hidden).

    Barney
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1218

    You are right. I am not sure but I believe that they only get saved if you downgrade the firmwares beforehand.
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    That may be where I read it before. It does make it sound like they get saved there.

    From the link:

     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    I took a look and only the XML file was in there for me. However, that may be due to the fact that I use both AirPort Utility 6 and 5 and it could overwrite them each time it is started. Just a thought...
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    Hold "option" key and click the firmware version, then you will see something like the following picture.

    Screen Shot 2014-05-06 at 1.34.34.png

    You can choose whatever version you want.
     

Share This Page