cannot factory stock my iphone 4

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by shatheone, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. shatheone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #1
    im trying to restore my iphone 4 back to factory settings, one way or another. when i try it in itunes get a 3194 error, when i go into settings on my iphone to "erase all content and settings" it goes to the continuous spinning circle.

    ve trouble shoot the 3194 error, only thing i havent/cant try right now is another usb cable but i really dont think its the cable. the solution to the spinning circle is restoring the phone. id like to know if someone has had a similar problem and what the solution is.

    i am trying to restore it to stock 6.1.3 since thats what im current ly on and am really not trying to update to ios 7. ive heard its really slow and laggy on ihpone 4 and im quite happy with my current version. im hoping i wont have to resort to updating just to refresh my phone
     
  2. LagLiquidators macrumors member

    LagLiquidators

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #2
    I hate to be obvious but have you tried putting it in DFU mode? Hope it helps.
     
  3. shatheone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #3
    nonsense, any feedback is much appreciated! i have tried dfu mode, i have also tried all the troubleshooting steps with the 3194 error.
     
  4. LagLiquidators macrumors member

    LagLiquidators

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #4
  5. shatheone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #5
    yeah i have read the same, and thought about that. i have to research what error itunes is supposed to give you when you try and load an unsigned ipsw.

    i wouldnt really mind if i could use the "erase all content and settings" option efectively
     
  6. LagLiquidators macrumors member

    LagLiquidators

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #6
    Yeah it's odd that that doesn't work. Sorry I can't be more help.
     

Share This Page