Cannot install Leopard on G4 tower

Discussion in 'macOS' started by NSoyka1055, May 19, 2008.

  1. NSoyka1055 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #1
    I have a G4 tower (purchased around the same time Panther came out). I still have Panther as my operating system, and have tried to put Leopard on. When I restart my machine with the Leopard CD, it does nothing but sit and make noises. Do I need to have Tiger installed before installing Leopard? I've tried switchin to the CD at the start up, I've tried holding down the C key.
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #2
    Is it the retail Leopard DVD from the store?
    Does your Power Mac start up from it's original install discs?
     
  3. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 16GB: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; iPhone OS 2_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.19 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1 Mobile/5A274d Safari/5525.7)

    Does your G4 have a DVD drive or is it just a CD?
     
  4. NSoyka1055 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #4
    G4 Tower

    Yes it will start up from the original disks, no problem. Yes it has a DVD/CD write/read player.
     
  5. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #5
    Check the specs on your PowerMac. Leopard's base requirements are a Mac G4 with 867Mhz PowerPC processor. Anything lower than that and it won't install.
     
  6. NSoyka1055 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #6
    I'm pretty sure it is a Mac G4 with 867 Mhz.

     
  7. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #7
    Go into System Profiler and check your cpu. Then you will know for sure.
     
  8. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #8
    The disc would still boot, it would just say it's not supported.
    Is this a retail copy?
     
  9. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #9
    In the past, did you do any third party cpu upgrades. What does your System Profiler say?
     
  10. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #11
    Not if he has a flakey optical drive. I had the same issue on my PB G4 Alum 1.67MHZ when trying to load Leopard. Same symptoms for over an hour each time and tried multiple times, yet my optical drive booted from the original Panther cds, Tiger DVD and has no problem reading commercial movie DVDS. It just wont boot Leopard from the "retail Leopard DVD".

    I finally installed Leopard by target mode from another Mac.
     
  11. NSoyka1055 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #12
    What is "target mode"?

     
  12. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #13
    It means he connected two Macs with a Firewire cable. Restarted one of the Mac computers and held down the "T" key while it booted up.
     
  13. NSoyka1055 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #14
    My CD is a store bought Leopard CD which I purchased from MAC. My tower is store bought as well straight from the store with no aftermarket parts. I stand totaly corrected. I have a 1.6 GHz PowerPC G5 tower. I was doing this forum from work today and didn't have the computer in front of me. My computer has never had anything added to it.



     
  14. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #15
    Then I would try the install as I mentioned in target mode. You will need another mac to do this.

    You boot the problem mac in target mode by holding down the "T" key. You then connect a firewire cable from that mac to another one and boot that one normally. Insert the Leopard disc on the good mac.

    You should see on the good mac that the bad mac's hard drive is mounted. Now proceed with the installer and select the bad mac's disk.
     

Share This Page