Cannot Read The Content On This Device

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sargentsam, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. sargentsam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    #1
    Every time I plug in my iPhone 4s into my laptop, iTunes opens. This is normal.
    However, it recognizes the iPhone and then it gives me a pop up saying "iTunes cannot read the content of this device." and tells me to restore it.
    I made sure my iTunes is up to date, but I don't know what else to do.
    I don't want to restore it because my WiFi is limited and I can't waste it.

    Is there a way to fix it WITHOUT restoring?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    How is your Wi-Fi limited? I've never heard of limits on Wi-Fi, other than the bandwidth limits of device specifications.
     
  3. sargentsam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    #3
    We only have a certain amount of gigs per month.
    We have 10 gigs per month, and our entire house uses it, which is 5 people.

    Plus, it is limited access and really slow.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    I think you're referring to your internet service, not your Wi-Fi.
     
  5. sargentsam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    #5
    No. My actual WiFi is limited.
    We run through a modem, which only provides 10 gigs per 31 day span. It takes in a mobile data connection, and spins it out as WiFi.

    There is no way to use it as anything other than WiFi. There is no way to connect an Ethernet Cable to it or anything. The only way to use it is through WiFi.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    Yes, it's the mobile data plan that is limited. Wi-Fi has no data limitations in itself and doesn't require any internet access to operate.

    One option would be to take your phone to an Apple store or other free Wi-Fi hotspot and perform the restore there, using unlimited access.
     
  7. sargentsam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    #7
    Yeah, but the closest Apple Store is 3 hours away and I don't entirely want to restore it... Because then I will lose all of my Apps etc.

    Then I would have to bring my laptop and back up everything. And once I restore it, I will have to reinstall all of my apps....

    It's just inconvenient. So that's why I'm wondering if there is another way
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    There are no other Wi-Fi hotspots near you? Starbucks? McDonald's? A bookstore, library, airport, restaurant, etc? Unless you live way out in the country, there's bound to be several free Wi-Fi hotspots near you.
    No, you wouldn't have to reinstall all your apps. That's what a backup is for.

    Back up and restore your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch using iCloud or iTunes
     
  9. sargentsam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    #9
    Haha I do live out in the country. I live in the middle of nowhere. The closest town is decently far away. So it gets inconvenient to go in town. Every one of my neighbors has the same WiFi I do.

    I could drive into town, but it would be inconvenient.
    A friend of mine told me that they fixed their's without a restore.... But the don't know how. Their friend did it for them.

    Do you know of any ways to do this?
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    Is your laptop running Windows or OS X?
     
  11. sargentsam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    #11
    My laptop is Windows. I have tried it on my Mac too, but it doesn't work on either.
    All I want to do is be able to add music an stuff to my phone o_O
    Why is it so difficult? I have never had this problem before

    ----------

    My friend just sent me how he fixed his.

    He downloaded a small program called iFunbox and all you have to do is rename 3 things. It worked.

    Whether or not it is a complete ix, I don't care. As long as I don't have to restore
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Glad you got it sorted out. For future reference, this may be useful, if you haven't seen it already:

    iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch not recognized in iTunes for Windows
     
  13. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #13
    Terminology

    OP -

    To make any questions like this easier to explain on here in the future, just say your ISP has a data cap.

    That way no one will argue about the WiFi limitation thing.

    Also, nice work on the fix.
     

Share This Page