Cannot Rip Simpsons!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Rooskibar03, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #1
    Okay so I have Seasons 1-10. I was able to rip Season 10 disc 1. All other attempts to rip any other disc fails.

    Anyone else have any luck?
     
  2. Alx9876 macrumors 6502a

    Alx9876

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    Yes I have the same issue too. Disc 1 and 3 rips just fine but disc 2 and 4 won't work.

    I don't know why but that's what I am dealing with. Don't know if there is a solution or not but I gave up. Now season 10 in my tv shows is missing 2 dvd's worth of shows.

    Did you use hand brake for your tv shows?

    Also if you did please let me know your exact settings for this. I used another program called Cucusoft and stuck with high rez ipod setting in MPEG-4 format not H.264.

    I'm just wondering if I need to use H.264 and re rip them all or leave it as is?
     
  3. nando2323 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #3
    Did you guys try ripping the contents first using MacTheRipper?
     
  4. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #4
    I have this problem too... it has something to do with those specific discs. I've read a few posts around the interwebs about people trying to find a workaround, but nothing to report yet.
     
  5. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #5
    I was able to rip without issues using Mac the Ripper
     
  6. Rooskibar03 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #6
    Interesting as I only use MTR to rip my movies....
     
  7. Alx9876 macrumors 6502a

    Alx9876

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #7
    Sorry but I don't have Mac the Ripper. When I buy a new Apple Computer this summer I will start using the software you all use. I'm stuck working with a crummy PC for now.

    Thanks though.

    What about those settings?

    Did you guys use H.264 or MPEG-4 all the way? Thanks again.:)
     

Share This Page