Cannot See Mouse in Parallels: Age of Empires

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by GTtax, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. GTtax macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys...

    I am trying to play Age of Empires Gold edition on my Mac through parallels. It installs fine, it starts up perfectly, I can choose my game and all of that normally, but as soon as the actual game starts and I move the mouse across the window, the mouse disappears.

    Does anyone know what I should do to fix it?

    I am on a MacBook. Thanks.
     
  2. Captain Walker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #2
    Oh, good, it's not just me.

    I have the same problem (except on I'm on an iMac). I just got AoE for my birthday because I never played the Rome expansion, which is only on Windows. I hope there's a solution and that it wasn't a waste.
     
  3. Delameko macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    #3
    I had a similar issue with Civ 4, I had to turn off anti-aliasing (I think, it was something in the graphics settings).
     
  4. mnrv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    illadelphia, pa
    #4
    hey guys,

    i am having the exact same problem. i tried plugging in a USB mouse to see if that would solve the issue, but it didn't. is there any update in regards to this? i'd love to play AoE soon!
     
  5. 256bit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    #5
    Sort of helping

    Oh! I had this problem a while back! Unfortunately, my windows partition became a home to viruses, so I had to remove it. Fortunately, I remember the basics of the solution.

    Force the game to use the default cursor in the launch options - RClick, and then go to the (application properties?) whatever it's called. Then type '-usedefaultcursor 1' at the end of the path. It's very similar to activating the console on the original half life, if any of you can remember doing that.

    Hopefully I've pointed you in the right direction, and have fun playing AoE!
     
  6. mnrv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    illadelphia, pa
    #6
    Okay, so here's the deal: I right clicked on the AoE icon on the desktop and went to Properties. I'm not sure what "path" you're talking about, though? Where do I find that? Sorry if this is a dumb question. :/
     
  7. 256bit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    #7
    I'm not so sure either.

    I'm pretty sure (not really) it'd be the one with C:/<some long list of folders>, or something along those lines. It doesn't have to go in the actual program, just the shortcut. You can experiment freely on shortcuts (hooray!) because if you screw something up and can't run AoE, you can just make another one.
     
  8. mnrv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    illadelphia, pa
    #8
    This didn't work. D: Any other ideas?
     
  9. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #9
    I'd run it in Wineskin... forget virtual machines.
     
  10. WillEH macrumors 6502a

    WillEH

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
  11. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #11
    While Crossover is good... Wineskin actually "ports" a game into a fully self contained Mac app... and its also free :) Crossover can make running some games much easier if you don't feel like figuring out how to get it to work... and money that goes to Crossover does help Wine get better.
     

Share This Page