Cannot Sync my iphone 5, system requires....

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by deff808, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. deff808 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #1
    Downloaded the new 10.7 Itunes. Try to open it it up, system requires mac osx 10.6.8 or later...
    I thought it was just plug n play.

    I did the software update, " doesn't have any software update at this time."

    What or how, to get that software update?:confused:
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Click on the Apple button at the top left , then About this Mac.... does it say you have 10.6.8?
     
  3. deff808 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #3
    I have 10.5.8

    when i click software update " my computer is up to date "

    Ughhh....:confused:
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    You are gong to need to upgrade (buy) to at least os x 10.6 Snow Leopard.

    10.5 won't just update to 10.6 by running software update. You need to buy 10.6 or higher.

    What model machine do you have? Will it run Mountain Lion? You might be better off using someone computer to buy yourself Mountain Lion and make a USB key installer for yourself.
     
  5. deff808 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #5
    where do i buy that snow leopard?

    my computer is

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac7,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: IM71.007A.B03

    don't tell me i have to buy a new computer just for this damn phone?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    You computer will support Snow Leopard. Call Apple at 1-800-MY-APPLE to order it. A recent thread in the Apple support forums mentions the normal price is $29, but there may be a sale for $19.

    Once you do the install run software update to get you up to 10.6.8. Make sure you backup before the upgrade just to be safe.
     
  7. benji888 macrumors 65816

    benji888

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    no, you don't need a new computer. Unfortunately, for some reason, iOS 6/iPhone 5 requires Snow Leopard or newer Mac OS. It's not cheap, but once you have it you can jump right on up to Mountain Lion for $19.

    Probably ebay is the cheapest place for Snow Leopard. Amazon has it also.

    Wait, I guess you can get it direct from Apple for $19.99, check out this link: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4140356?start=15&tstart=0

    NOTE: once you get snow leopard, you'll have to update it to 10.6.8 or later. Once you do, you should be fine, and also can upgrade to Mtn. Lion via App store for $19.99 if you want to. (I'm pretty sure you're iMac is able to do it.)
     
  8. deff808 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #8
    Thank you for your help!

    I called apple, was $20 shipped for the Snow program.
    And they recommended to get 1 more gig for memory.
    $18 for Another 1 gig memory, from amazon.:D
    So hopefully next week, everything should run smoothly.
     
  9. Drag'nGT macrumors 68000

    Drag'nGT

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #9
    Just remember that you need two memory sticks to upgrade. And I'd recommend going as high as your computer will support if you plan to keep it even longer. That way it will handle future upgrades.
     
  10. Hammie macrumors 65816

    Hammie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    Wash, DC Metro
    #10
    You can get two 2.0GB memory sticks for your computer. It should help bring back some life to your computer, too. :D
     
  11. deff808 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #11
    The spokes person on the phone. Said my computer can only take another gig of memory.
    I wish I could do two gig, can I?
     
  12. benji888 macrumors 65816

    benji888

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #12
    You have two slots. You can swap out the 1gig RAM you have in it now and put a 4gig RAM & 2gig RAM in it for a total of 6gig. ...but, at least go with 4gig, you'd be surprised how much difference it will make. (preferably the single 4gig RAM, then you can add another 2gig later to bring it up to 6gig.)

    I prefer this site for RAM, usually have no problems with their own brand (and a great warranty), made for Macs. They also have instructional videos to help you do it yourself.
    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/apple/memory/iMac/Intel_Core_2_Duo
     
  13. deff808 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #13
    i wonder why that lady told me i couldn't go over 2 gigs....:confused:
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Many Apple computers only "officially" support a smaller amount, even though larger chips will fit and do work just fine.
     

Share This Page