Cannot update app: CFBundleVersion in info.plist is wrong

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by Nobita, May 4, 2010.

  1. Nobita macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #1
    Hi all,

    I'm trying to push an update for my app, what I did was:

    - duplicate the project folder, because I want to keep a copy of 1.0
    - fix the bugs and add new features
    - change the Bundle Version key to 1.1 (later I also changed Bundle Version string, short key).

    However it doesn't seem to be working. Error message from itunesconnect says:

    Is there anything wrong that I've done? I've even tried changing the bundle version to 1.2, 1.3, 1.10, 1.19, 2.0, 3.0, etc and it still doesn't work (I've spent almost 3 hours doing this and googling and cleaning, rebuild, etc).
     
  2. vocaro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    #2
    Good God, man! Use an SCM!

    You have to put a version number into the iTunes Connect form, as well as CFBundleVersion, when submitting the application. Are you 100% sure your original submission specified "1.0"?
     
  3. Nobita thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #3
    Can you tell me how to do it in Xcode?

    I'm sure I've put down 1.0 in my original submission. I've double checked! What else could be wrong?
     
  4. jared_kipe macrumors 68030

    jared_kipe

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Rightclick your target in the left hand pane and select "clean"

    Rebuild, rezip and resubmit to the app store.

    EDIT: oh you say you have cleaned.

    Ok, in your info.plist file you have a key named "Bundle version" right? What was it on your old build, and what is it in your new one?
     
  5. vocaro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    #5
  6. Nobita thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #6
    Wait, there's one more thing that I should mention before contacting Apple developer support:

    I built my app using iPhone SDK 4, BUT I specified the iPhone version to be 3.0. In this case, do I have to actually download iPhone SDK 3.2 and rebuilt using that?
     
  7. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.4 Mobile/8A260b Safari/531.21.10)

    If beta 3 behaves like beta 2, then yes. Apple wouldn't accept apps built with it, no matter what targe version you selected. You should have 3.2 and 4.0 both installed. Their docs even say so.
     
  8. firewood macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #8
    Read the beta SDK documentation. You can't submit apps built with the tools that came with the beta SDK. Uninstall and install the production SDK.

    If the problem still exists, you might also try doing a careful compare (hex dump) and examination of the version strings in the old and new plist files.
     
  9. Nobita thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #9
    Ahh, thank you guys, I'm such a dumbhead... I wonder why Apple don't just enable the beta sdk to include the regular one by default. Will try again soon.
     
  10. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #10
    Because it's beta, so there might be issues. They want apps submitted against the latest release SDK because that is a known (or much more known) quantity.
     
  11. Nobita thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #11
    Okay, fair enough... Is there any way to have both beta Xcode and the stable release on the same computer?

    I would thought that the beta part of the beta sdk release is the 4.0 sdk only (the 3.0-3.2 that's included in the sdk is not beta).
     
  12. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #12
    Yes. Please read the Custom Install Location instructions in the Xcode readme.

    The whole thing is beta!
     
  13. Nobita thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #13
    Okay, so I'm sure I've used the stable xcode release. I've changed the version number to 1.1, but it still get rejected by the same reason... Can anyone think of any other reason why it's not valid?

    I'm trying to contact the iTunes connect support, but all I've got is this: https://itunesconnect.apple.com/WebObjects/iTunesConnect.woa/wo/49.0.0.5.1.7.1.1

    they don't give out any email address..
     
  14. vocaro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    #14
    Click on Contact Us and fill out the form.
     
  15. Nobita thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    La la land
    #15
    Okay, so apparently it's now working for me.. I really wonder what happened before. I did not change any of my submitting methods.
     
  16. sradforth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #16
    I've had exactly the same issue for the first time today and after submitting a fair number of apps.

    My original app was version 1.0.6
    I went to submit the update as 1.0.7 and it gave this error.
    I rebuilt with 1.1.0 in plist (after full clean, even deleting the build directory) and apploader rejected it again with same error.

    I finally tried 2.0.0 in desperation and that worked fine. My guess is that the plist info is cached somewhere and after a while it obliterates it. The only alternatives I can think of is the apploader struggles with x.y.z version numbers or reading the old version number correctly... both seem fairly unlikely.

    I really can't see the second being realistic as I expect many people use the x.y.z format but who knows... certainly some magic happening and my money is on it picking up old data somewhere. (I should mention that if you show contents of the built .app file you can see the info.plist file there to see if it has indeed got the latest version number. My 2.0.0 worked a charm when I discovered I could open this up).
     
  17. davidmcnerney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    #17
    I'm having the same issue as well, trying to go from 1.01 to 1.1. I double checked everything and can't see what I've done wrong; there's definitely no mistake in what was entered in iTunes Connect nor in the CFBundleIdentifier value for either the previously submitted 1.01 version or the new 1.1 version.
     
  18. davidmcnerney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    #18
    OK I just found out what I was doing wrong: 1.01 is considered to be the same as 1.1, so I had to go up to 1.2.
     
  19. eric20817 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #19
    same deal..

    I too just experienced the same thing.

    My App version was 1.1 and I tried to make a 1.2 -- no luck.

    Tried 2.0 - also no luck.

    Then tried 2.0.1 and it worked.

    Only change that I can think of from 1.1 to the recent build is that this one uses the newer Xcode and 4.0 SDK (although I'm only compiling to a 3.0 build).

    There's something wrong with Apple's check on this number -- this isn't the first time this has happened. Not sure where/how to file a bug report to Apple on this but it seems like a lot of people have experienced it -- I wonder what the triggers are.

    -Eric
     
  20. DanSelig macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #20
    Decimal points?

    I'll hazard a guess that once you've gone two decimal points, you can't go back. Version 6.7 would not validate but 6.70 did.

    Dan
     
  21. CalWizrd Suspended

    CalWizrd

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Location:
    NYC/Raleigh, NC
    #21
    The original submitted version of my app was 1.0.9. When I submitted an update of 1.1.0 there was no problem at all.
     
  22. DanSelig macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #22
    My previous version was 6.51 and I'm guessing that Apple does not sort with the decimal point. Thus 51 is larger than 7.

    In your case: 1.1.0 is larger than 1.0.9.

    Dan
     

Share This Page