canon lide 200 scanner - only;y 600dpi !?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by joecool99, May 9, 2014.

  1. joecool99 Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    just got this, was so excited. plugged in, opened standard dialog box and tried to scan - selected the 4800 dpi from menu and got an error - don't remember what.

    - installed drivers from canon and their SW
    - now it's totally crippled and shows only 600dpi :mad:
    - so mad at this mess - junk, expected to work pout of the box.

    ideas?

    with canon SW on;y see 1200dpi - garbage
     

    Attached Files:

  2. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #2
    There are two types of resolution

    optical
    and
    interpolated

    chances are the 600 dpi might be correct for optical and 4800 represents interpolated value

    I don't know your scanner but most seem to have native or optical resolution that is a bit higher - say around 1200 dpi or 2400 these days.
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    Well, at least it didn't completely disable Image Capture like Epson's driver did. I learned that day - yet again - to never install software provided by hardware companies.

    All I can suggest is trying to find out how to remove the Canon software, then retry scanning and post back with the original error.
     
  4. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #4
    Try changing your output format from jpeg to tiff and see if the higher dpi works. Jpeg is fairly limited.

    Dale
     
  5. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    To add another point of view, I own scanners from both Canon and Epson. The Canon is a CanoScan 8600F flatbed scanner. The Epson is a GT-S50 duplexing document scanner with automatic document feeder.

    Both scanners ship with TWAIN drivers that allow you to scan from within any TWAIN-compatible graphics application. The TWAIN driver GUIs tend to look like the work of 14-year-olds from the 1990s. They also tend to be dog slow. The TWAIN GUIs for both my Epson and Canon are no different.

    Each scanners also shipped with Image Capture-compatible drivers. My only complaint with Image Capture is that it is easy to inadvertently overwrite an existing scanned image because the name of the last saved scan remains in the Name: box.

    The Epson Scan utility uses Image Capture as its back-end. However, it allows the Epson scanner to scan both sides of a page. However, Image Capture works just fine with my Epson with all of the manufacturer's software installed.

    Both of my scanners allow user-selection of pixel density in whichever scanning utility being used to scan. In the case of Image Capture, I notice that it goes up to 9600 dpi for a color photograph. For a BW photograph, it is limited to 4800 dpi. The TWAIN driver is limited to 1200 dpi under Advanced Settings. The TWAIN driver allows only 300 dpi under Simple Settings.

    The takeaway message is that your maximum pixel density may be predetermined by other settings. Go through your settings to see if you maximum pixel density changes with setting.
     
  6. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    this scanner has 4800x4800 - not interpolated.
     

Share This Page