Can't Access Google! Please Help Me!!!

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by Dmac77, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    I just tried to use Mroogle, and Safari came back with an error stating that it couldn't find Google. I then tried to go to google.com, and Safari again stated that it can't find google, is anyone else having this problem?

    Thanks,

    Don
     
  2. Blakely028 macrumors regular

    Blakely028

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
  3. shfreelance macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Location:
    Eustis, FL
    #4
    Google is all find here, maybe Microsoft is trying to shut them down. (I am joking, not trying to spread any crazy rumors on this rumors site...)
     
  4. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  5. Dmac77 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    Weird!

    I'm fine with every other site I go to. I wonder what is up with my computer. This is the error that I get when I try to go to "google.com":

    Safari can’t open the page “http://google.com/" because it can’t find the server “google.com”.

    Any ideas as to why this is happening?

    Don
     
  6. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
  7. Dmac77 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #8
    Now I can't even get on to yahoo.com, what the hell is going on here!? I can only use live.com or ask.com! Do you think my network got hacked?

    Don
     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    Could be a DNS issue with your Internet provider.
     
  9. Dmac77 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    Well it works fine on my iBook. Plus I use OpenDNS. This is weirding me out! Did my Mac get hacked? I haven't done anything illicit on it.

    Don

    I also just noticed that Mail.app can't contact the MobileMe servers, but I can access me.com, should I try to ping the sites?

    Don
     
  10. davehcdn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #11
    The same thing happens to me sometimes.

    Sometimes, anything in the google.com domain says it cannot be contacted, same as you. If I navigate to google.ca, then back to google.com it works fine.

    I really want to figure out why this is happening. Doesn't happen to other machines on the network during this time.
     
  11. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
  12. davehcdn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #13
    I'll have to test it next time it happens. Like I said, I can usually resolve the problem by navigating to google.ca and back.
     
  13. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
  14. davehcdn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #15
    All clean in /etc/hosts
     
  15. sheppy1 macrumors 6502a

    sheppy1

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #16
    I'm also having this problem now I can't get on Google or Yahoo but all other sites are fine and both of those sites are working fine on my Windows PC, just my mac that can't get on them
     
  16. sheppy1 macrumors 6502a

    sheppy1

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #17
    Ok so I managed to get mine working again, for me I think it was peerguardian, as soon as i uninstalled that Google and Yahoo both started working again
     
  17. ebw6674 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    #18
    Were you ever able to figure this out because its been happening to me the last couple days. Its working fine on 3 out of 4 computer in my house, but one of them can't access any google sites or yahoo.
    Erik
     
  18. rdoane macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #19
    I had the same issue while running Peer Guardian. I found that if you make sure that Peer Guardian isn't blocking "Webspider and Bots" (make sure it is unchecked under the "Lists" menu).
     

Share This Page