Carrier can't activate apple sim on 10.5 w/tmobile

Discussion in 'iPad' started by garyleecn, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. garyleecn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #1
    I just swapped my old iPad Pro (due to some damage) with a new one, and when I try to activate the build in apple sim with t-mobile, it just says something like "your account type does not allow to perform the operation requested".
    all I did was going to setting-->cellular-->set up cellular plan.

    also I notice that I can't see my ICCID number under setting, only IMEI and CSN. ICCID is visible on the iTunes once I connect to it, but it's 20-digits, TMOBILE says ICCID should be 19-digits long
    anyone knows a way to activate it?


    PS.
    tmobile is such a lier, I asked multiple CSR, Tech Support and 'supervisors', they just simply says you are required to have a physical SIM card for apple iPads, or it will not work. e-sim, or virtual sim only work with some Samsung smart watches.
    I told them I was using embedded apple sim for 1+ years (since pro 9.7), they just our right say 'its impossible', 'its impossible', and 'its impossible'.
    im so reporting this to FCC.



    edit:
    after I put a t-mobile sim inside, the apple sim seems to be 'activated', I can see a plan there under cellular even after I pull out the physical sim, but it just keeps saying the plan is 'expired'.
    still I want to use the embedded sim, since I'm saving the SIM card tray for international traveling
     
  2. bwhinnen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #2
    I purchased my 10.5 from T-mobile and it has no sim in it. I’m typing on it over LTE now. It can definitely be done. Not sure what the techs aren’t doing for you to get it to work.

    Regards,

    Brett
     
  3. Mak47 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA
    #3
    I got a 12.9 from T-Mobile, called customer service and had them activate it. They had an entirely different SIM card number on file, but the rep just had me read him the info and changed it up with no problems.
     
  4. garyleecn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #4
    im sure it can be done, because this device is a warranty replacement, and I was using embedded sim before... so yeah, it does work.
    just don't understand why Mobile keeps lying to me.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 13, 2017 ---
    so what info exactly did you give him, if you remember.
    thanks :)
     
  5. OrdinaryAvgGuy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #5
    They are able to put the CSN number in their SIM card field (some will tell you this only accepts the ICCID number, but they are wrong). I confirmed this with a rep the other day. My first Pro activated just fine through the flow, but I had to call in this time.
     
  6. Latestcraze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    #6
    I'm so happy I found this thread! I bought a 10.5 iPad Pro from Apple last night and spent many frustrating hours today going back and forth between T-Mobile and Apple. T-Mobile keeps insisting I need a physical SIM no matter how many times I tell them it has an embedded SIM. Any tips for getting the T-Mobile rep off script to try and enter the CSN?
     
  7. garyleecn, Jul 16, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017

    garyleecn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #7
    I was on the phone with T-Mobile for like 3 days, and even got one rep flat out say "its written in the manual".
    So right now, with audio records on hand, I'm emailing the executives, because it's not just "fail to help, or lack of knowledge", it's flat out lies. Wonder how they will respond


    Update: good news!
    I was looking for their executive's email, and notice they had a 24/7 support on twitter, so I figured I'd give it a try. I mean at least if they lie to me again, I'll have it in writing.
    However, the support there is much more resourceful, they first asked ICCID, which didn't work, then I was immediately transferred to a "#MagentaTechLegend". He asked my CSN and IMEI, and then two minutes and one reboot later, everything's working now.
    He said that the apple sim needs to be activated, I guess this is what all previous phone reps failed to do.

    Maybe those who have same problem should try T-Mobiles twitter support.
     
  8. Latestcraze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    #8
    I have an update too! While on the phone with T-Mo for over an hour I found a Reddit thread and got it set up on my own! (I am so excited!!) The TL;DR is say you don't have a T-Mobile ID and it will ask for the last 4 of your SSN and email and you set up a new ID. (Not sure if I'm allowed to link to another forum but here's the Reddit thread)
     

Share This Page