Can't Activate Office for Mac 2011- anyone else??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by djelite, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. djelite macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I put a new seagate hybrid HD in my macbook last sunday, and when I restored from Time Machine, office asked me to activate again. I did and it says my code has been used too many times. I purchased this the day it came out... what, 2 1/2 years ago? I've used it numerous times but only on my own computers.

    MS support (after about 10 calls) told me it's not my code, that it's a known issue with the activation server, and after nearly a week, more calls, more callbacks, escalating to a "level 2 technician" I'm still nowhere and they say they have no timeline for a resolution.

    So- anybody else having this issue? If it is, in fact, as widespread as they say it is, surely someone else is having trouble activating...
     
  2. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #2
    Yes I've run into the exact same thing, with far fewer activations than you. And the phone number hung up on me.

    First time it happened, I bought another license (It was available through my company for $11).

    Second time it happened, I went to a pirate copy. I've purchased it legitimately - twice! - and they won't let me run it on one single computer.

    They should just give you a new license.
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    Here's how you can resolve this:
    Call Microsoft support again.
    The problem is on their end (you said that MS told you that)
    SO - ask for a code that WILL work. You have your original code, so MS will know that you have a valid purchase, and they should be able to do the same as they can do with activation issues on Windows - so, ask for a valid code…

    (knowing that this IS Microsoft, they might not be this logical :D so good luck on that )
     
  4. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #4
    I went this route, got a whole new number after literally about an hour with a rep (how can this save them money??). It worked during that session, but as soon as I restarted the machine it wouldn't work. So now I've got two inoperable licenses.

    I opted to go to other products. If anything, their new subscription licenses and other options look to be worse.

    Rob
     

Share This Page