Can't add more than one custom ringtone to 3g

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by hitman0304, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. hitman0304 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #1
    I have tried to add custom ringtones to my 3g, however it only accepts one at a time. If I put a new one after one, it names it the same thing and plays the same song as the first one. Anyone know why this is?
     
  2. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #2
    Well, you're going to need to give us more information to help you fix this problem.

    Are you using a mac or pc?
    Where and how are you getting/creating these ringtones?
    Do they all show up in the "Ringtones" section in iTunes?
    Do you have "sync all ringtones" selected?
    Will iTunes allow you to rename them after you added the new ringtones?
     
  3. hitman0304 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #3
    1. Mac

    2. I'm creating them myself through iTunes.

    3. You mean on the iPhone ringtone screen? Then yes they show up there

    4. Yes I believe so

    5. I will have to check on that one
     
  4. Unspoken Demise macrumors 68040

    Unspoken Demise

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    >9,000
    #4
    Have you tried Myxer? It beats paying for ringtones and I've never had that issue.
     
  5. nopassn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    Kansas City
    #5
    I had this issue.

    It was caused by a combination of having song and artist info in the tag and by manually managing content on my iPhone. Once I stripped artist info - leaving ONLY the song name and started syncing with my local library on my MBP, ring tones work perfectly.
     
  6. LovelyMae macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #6
    hi.


    Actually im having this issue right now, and i've been trying everything..

    I restored my fone, started creating ringtones on myxer and etc.

    I was just wondering.. by using myxer.. does it let u put more than one ringtone on ur iphone?

    reply back..I would so much appreciate the help. :)
     
  7. thatdrewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #7
    Is it only possible to a single custom ringtone in the phone? Even though I have more than one ringtone in itunes, only a single ringtone appears on the phone.
     
  8. eaglesteve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #8
    Not sure if this helps, but I have about 5 customer ringtone on my phone now. I chosed five of my favourite songs, decides which 40 (or was it 30) seconds of the song to use, saved it as ringtone extension on my PC's folder, and click on each one of them to be added into iTune. Then, on iTune, I make sure my sync option is set to include all ringtones. No problem having all of them on my iPhone at all.
     
  9. lrg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    #9
    Similar Problem Driving me crazy!

    I have the same problem - I use myxer for the ring tones:

    Here are the other details:

    All tones are under 30 secs

    The phone is a unlocked 3G

    Itunes 9 9.0.2.25

    I have tried re-naming the songs, tried deleting all the info for the artists .... still no luck.

    Would love to resolve this issue.

    Thanks,
     
  10. Skooter247 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    #10
    Phonezoo.com works very well also if u already have the music file on your computer. but I am using a PC so I wont swear that it would work as well on a mac.
     
  11. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #11
    Just use iTunes. It's really easy and the method is all over the place on MR or can be found by googling.
     
  12. lrg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    #12
    I am using itunes and I've tried the methods that I could find. I am also on PC.
     
  13. HopeMonger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #13
    Same problem here

    All under 35 sec, on mac.... show up fine on Itunes but wasn't showing up on phone...deleting the artist worked for me
     
  14. islandboy78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    #14
    I am having the same problem. I can see in itunes that the iphone has had all three ringtones synced. However, on the iphone it is only has one custom ringtone. I have removed all the artist information, that did not fix the problem. Any suggestions?
     
  15. ddcubed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #15
    Drag the ringtones to the iTunes folder first, then drag them to the iPhone. There is some glitch/bug if you try to drag them directly from your desktop to the iPhone.
     
  16. afphanthom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #16
    thanks that sure helped!
     
  17. jsm00v macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    #17
    iphone ringtones

    i'm having an issue with ringtones on my iphone 3gs. I'm using a pc to put my ringtones on from audiko.net but everytime i put multiple ringtones on my phone it only allows one of them. can anyone help me out? am i doing something wrong?
     
  18. kelz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    #18
    this is the procedure I followed and it worked for me finally!

    http://www.ringtonefeeder.com/faq.html#q2

    I had tried the deleting artist info, restarting iphone, re-syncing, nothing worked until I made sure I was opting to "sync all ringtones"... small step that made all the difference

    good luck~
     
  19. Richardx77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    #19
    Ty

    Ty idk that there was a glitch

    A++


    BTW audiko.net is the best way to tranfor ringtones any format to iphone and blackberry
     
  20. polydigm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    #20
    I thought I'd sussed this one out. If you make sure all your ringtones have the same album name, they will all show up in the custom list on the iPhone. This is why deleting the album name works, because then they all have the same empty album name. But it doesn't have to be empty and you don't have to delete any other info. So far so good.

    Then I thought, that if you want to have custom ringtones, bought ringtones, ringtones made with GarageBand etc, all together, you'd have to make sure they all have the same album name. Wrong. GarageBand has a share feature that enables you to create ring tones for the iPhone, so I made one and it had a default album name using my name and I loaded that up without changing anything and it just joined the list, which is bizarre. Then, I made a new ring tone from another song using iTunes, again without changing any info and that just joined the list as well.

    It seems that once you have more than one showing in there, you can add them them one at a time without worrying about their info. Unless I'm missing something here.
     
  21. waynuts macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #21
    This is for an iphone 4, using a ringmaker app. I too was having issues with only one ringtone showing up. Sorry if this seems tedious, but I wanted anyone to follow this. Here's how I get them now. Open itunes, click on your phone, then apps, then scroll down and click on your song under documents. Click save to, then save in your itunes ringtones folder. Now open finder (funny face, bottom left of your screen), locate your ringtone in the itunes folder, and drag it to your itunes library. Open "ringtones" in your itunes library, and drag your ringtone to your phone. Hope this helps.
     
  22. jmizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    #22
    Just spoke with Apple

    According to Apple you can not manually manage custom ringtones and show more than one at a time. You have to sync the ringtones. This is at least with the last few software updates. As to the previous post to mine it is not easily understandable so I can not try that method.
     
  23. phillsawyer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #23
    Here's what worked for me in getting more than 1 ringtone to show up on the iPhone:

    Syncing iPhone with iTunes

    select 'Ringtones' in left panel

    in right panel, right-click the ringtone file (do

    the next 5 steps for each one)

    choose 'Get info'

    choose 'Info' tab

    clear any information in all the fields
    (note: you may only need to clear the 'name' field...)

    press OK

    select 'iPhone' under 'Devices' in left-panel

    in right panel, select 'Selected ringtones'

    add check mark to desired ringtones

    select 'File' menu

    select 'Sync "(username)"'

    _____________________

    This actually worked for me ... after HOURS of futzin' around.
     
  24. meloditaDK macrumors newbie

    meloditaDK

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    #24

    Thank you! This helped
     

Share This Page