Can't adjust volume or brightness on top row

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by cheeryble, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. cheeryble macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #1
    In tinkering with keyboard shortcuts I at the same time must have also done something affecting the top row on the keyboard (with all the "F"s).
    F11 to disappear the windows and F9 to show them all still work, but the volume and brightness controls no longer work.
    Can you help me please?
    thanx John
     
  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    what kind of keyboard do you have? are the volume controls labelled on F10-F12, F3-F5 or F17-F19?
     
  3. cheeryble thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #3
    F3-F5

    I just tried restoring the defaults on the keyboard shortcuts but it didn't change it.
    Also i made sure the box is ticked in System Prefs> keyboard it WAS already ticked.

    Thanx
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    if you ticked this option then you have to use fn+volume keys. untick it if you want to use the keys without using the fn key.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. cheeryble thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #5
    That's done it Rich the Apple shop here had it the wrong way round!

    BTW how did you get that rather nice pic of the Sys Pref window? Did the shading come with it or is there some special way?
     
  6. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #6
    just press command-shift-4 then press space and click a window. the shading is added in Leopard.
     
  7. goose1873 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    #7
    Once you take the pic using that method, how do you paste...Command V doesn't work...sorry, new to mac os
     
  8. SthrnCmfrtr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    It's saved to the desktop as "Picture #.png".
     
  9. goose1873 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Erie, PA
  10. cheeryble thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #10
    Thankyou Rich
    I haven't upgraded to Leopard yet as I only have 1 gig RAM. You think it's worth upgrading?....and is the 1 gig enough?

    BTW how did you add the red circle in your snapshot?

    thanx again John
     
  11. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #11
    i used skitch is a great app. you can also use Preview in Leopard. dont upgrade to Leopard just for the shading effects in screenshots! :shock: haha

    1 gig will be fine but youll notice that Leopard will use a little more RAM than Tiger. the active system memory (yellow section in activity monitor) is a little more for me in Leopard than Tiger.
     

Share This Page