iPhone Can't boot tethered my 3GS goes into boot loop

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by AlvinJarek, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. AlvinJarek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #1
    I really need help my 3GS has a new bootrom and will not do a untethered jb. And have no idea? Should I activate using redsnow?
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  3. AlvinJarek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #3
    Yes in 6.1.3... I really need help. And is there a way how to permanently unlock a 3GS for free?
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #4
    Can't boot tethered my 3GS goes into boot loop

    If your 3GS is made prior week 27 20211 you can install the ipad baseband and then downgrade to 05.13.04 BB which can be unlocked with ultrasn0w when jailbroken.

    Depending on which carrier the phone is locked to you can request a permanent IMEI unlock with the carrier or get a cheap IMEI unlock from the grey market online.

    The jailbreak will be tethered, you have any (full) shsh/blobs for 6.0-6.1.2 youight be able to downgrade the firmware and get an untethered JB.
     
  5. AlvinJarek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #5
    Please help I always go on stuck on apple logo and can't fix recovery?? Do I need my iPhone unlocked when updating 6.1.3??? Should I put a SIM card? I didn't put any, and I don't have the original carrier.
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  7. AlvinJarek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #7
    Made a way by using sn0wbreeze checked hacktivate and built a ipsw for it. Unfortunately, the same apple logo boot loop comes after waiting a sn0wbreeze logo loading bar finished. I'm losing hope.. What should I do to hacktivate so I can bypass the sim card activation?
     
  8. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #8
    Just to be clear

    You see the apple boot logo not the setup screen?

    You need a sim in it always
     

Share This Page