Can't change alias icon

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by MoodyM, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. MoodyM macrumors 6502a

    MoodyM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #1
    I've created an alias to a file on my Yosemite desktop. I want to change the icon, so I've found a PNG file I want to use.

    When I open the Get Info window for the alias, click the little icon and copy/paste or drag the PNG file there, all I get for an icon is the generic PNG one.

    I've tried opening the PNG in Preview and doing Cmd + A then Cmd + C to copy it that way, same result.

    I've also tried with a JPG file and an ICNS file, same result (generic icon for each)

    I've tried Relaunching Finder and doing killall Finder, didn't fix it,

    Late-2013 rMBP with Yosemite 10.10.2.
     
  2. ilkevinli macrumors 6502

    ilkevinli

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Try this. Open the icon you want to use in preview and click edit >copy. Then open the alias file (Get info) and click on the icon and click edit > paste.
     
  3. MoodyM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MoodyM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #3
    That's exactly what I did, no luck.
     
  4. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #4
    2 things to try:

    1. add a space after the name of the alias (this has worked for me).

    or

    2. change the original file icon, then make the alias... (obvious thing i guess)...
     
  5. MoodyM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MoodyM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #5
    I noticed my alias had a space in the name (it was called Mac Mini).

    I took the space out, so the alias was now called MacMini, and low and behold, changing the icon works fine!

    Interestingly, if I rename the alias to add the space back in, the icon reverts back to a generic one! If I then rename to take the space out again, it jumps back to the new icon!

    Thanks
     
  6. Sirious macrumors 65816

    Sirious

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    I might be wrong, but doesn't the icon have to be in .ico format?
     
  7. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #7
    exactly. same thing happens here...altho a reboot usually fixes it as well.
     

Share This Page