Can't connect laptop to Airport

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Rojo, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. Rojo macrumors 65816

    Rojo

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Brookyln
    #1
    Ok -- So I've set up my old Airport Extreme (not the latest model, but the previous one) with a new network.

    My G5 desktop computer can connect to the new network just fine. My G4 iBook, however, cannot connect -- no matter what I do. The laptop CAN connect to OTHER wireless networks that around -- just not to my own Airport. It's driving me crazy.

    Anyone know what the problem might be?
     
  2. mpw Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #2
    Are you using any security? If so have you tried prefixing the passkey with '$'?
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Does it see it and fail to connect, or just not see it?

    You might try deleting your location / creating a new location file (sys prefs -> network -> location -> new). Sometimes this clears up weirdness.

    An iBook G4 + an AEBS also really should not have any issues with $'s or hex keys or anything like that. It should just work.
     
  4. Rojo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rojo

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Brookyln
    #4
    Oh, it sees it -- and it LOOKS like it's connected when I select it. But then I open up a browser, or try to check for new e-mail, and....nothing. Then I select a neighbor's network (non-password protected, but weak) and it works. I go back to my own network (which is still working just fine for my G5), and still nothing.

    Tried it. It didn't work. :(
    I'm so confused....
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    When you go to sys prefs -> network, does the Airport show up with a "green" ball or an amber one? If green, then click on that interface and then go to TCP/IP. Make sure nothing is entered in the DNS blanks. If it's amber, then at the bottom, use the assist me button and run the diagnostics. Provide a screenshot if you can, or say what's green and what's not. Also look in TCP/IP for the relevant adapter on both computers and make sure that either both are using DHCP automatically or that they are set up to manually pick IPs in a non-overlapping way.
     
  6. Rojo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rojo

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Brookyln
    #6
    It showed an amber ball, so I ran diagnostics, and this is what it shows:

    [​IMG]

    I went through all the steps, it asked if I connect through DSL, I said yes, it asked me to restart the device, I did, and I'm still unable to connect. :(

    And I looked at the TCP/IP info and both are using DHCP automatically.
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Can you please try the assistant again, but instead of choosing DSL, choose the first option (Airport)?
     
  8. Rojo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rojo

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Brookyln
    #8
    Tried it -- still won't connect.

    I'm ready to throw my airport through the window...
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Since you know how to make a screenshot... ;)

    Can you please screenshot each of the tabs of Sys Prefs -> Network after you click on the Airport interface? :)
     

Share This Page