Can't Connect to Battle.net - SC2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ArcspacE, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. ArcspacE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #1
    Hello fellow users,

    Am I doing something wrong?

    Updated my Airport Utliliy on my 10.5.8. Even tried with my internet connected directly to my Mac. Flushed the DNS as suggested by their official site.

    Is there some sort of a firewall runnning in the background? This is extremely frustrating!!! :mad:
    All I want to do is play the game, what happened to the good old days...
    Could something have gone wrong during the patching? I guess it's BC next..

    Could someone shed some light if possible. Much appreciated.
     
  2. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #2
    This is battlenet for SC2? What does it report, the orange box error message?

    Do you have Little Snitch installed? Do you have the OSX firewall running (not that that should be any problem as I have it running all the time).

    Have/can you try connecting to battlenet from a different machine over the same connection - a friend's laptop or something?
     
  3. Block macrumors 6502a

    Block

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #3
    What errors are you experiencing? Do you have any firewall programs? Are you the primary (admin) account for that computer?

    The official forums will also be able to provide you with better quality technical support.
     
  4. ArcspacE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #4
    Thanks for the input, guys.

    Yes, its regarding SC2.
    I get to the yellow error screen - 'check your internet connection, etc.'

    How can I switch off the firewall in OSX?
     
  5. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    From memory, go to System Preferences and choose the Security pane.

    Do you have bootcamp installed? You could install the Windows SC2 client and see if that shows the same behaviour.
     
  6. ArcspacE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #6
    Cheers, mate.

    I do have XP (SP2) but it cannot patch after installed for some weird reason.
    Wanna upgrade to Win 7 but not sure if possible on BC 2.1. Don't have BC 3.

    Could I install my game on another laptop and try from there or would the CD key not work?
     
  7. Slux macrumors member

    Slux

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #7
    You might want to check that you have the necessary ports forwarded in your router. If you google for "port forwarding" "starcraft 2" it should turn something up.

    I didn't have this problem so I don't know if it's required, but I already had all my Starcraft 1 ports forwarded so maybe it is just using the same ones.
     
  8. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #8
    Yes I also didn't set any forwarding on my router and it worked first try.

    Re bootcamp - fooey.

    Yes, install on your laptop and try that. At least that will give you a clue as to where the problem might lie. You can install on as many machines as you want, the only limitation is only one key can be playing/online at a time.
     

Share This Page