Can't connect to locked wireless even though I have the passcode

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Conny, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Conny macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #1
    I have been connected to my own wireless internet just yesterday and was asked to give my passkey. Today however the iPhone only puts a tick next to my wireless network after I entered the passcode but doesn't actually connect (the wireless symbol does not appear at the top).
    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. miggitymac macrumors 6502a

    miggitymac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #2
    is your wifi turned on in your iphone settings?
     
  3. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #3
    I've been getting this too (3GS).

    It puts a tick next to my wifi, I open Remote and then it spends it's time saying it couldn't activate remote cos im not connected to a wifi network and, sure enough, I still have the 3G logo in my title bar.
     
  4. Conny thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #4
    Yes everything is turned on.
    All it does is to place this little tick next to my wireless and leave it as it is. The lock remains and I'm still offline....
     
  5. Conny thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #5
    So what did you do?!!!!
     
  6. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #6
    I wish I had the answer! I just leave it for ten minutes and let it work it out for itself.
     
  7. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #7
    Lets try and work it out.

    I have a 32gb 3GS connecting to an airport express. You?
     
  8. bossku69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #8
    do you have mac (not the apple product) turned on on your router? or do you have IP addresses setup?

    i set my iPhone to grab a certain IP address, but when I got to a friends house, it wont connect so I have to choose automatic settings
     
  9. Conny thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #9
    Ok... this is weird.. it's working now as if nothing ever happened and I didn't do anything (but have been trying to get it to work for hours now).
    So just in case this happens again...
    1. How do you assign an IP address?
    2. How do you choose the address?
    3. And what do you do with all the other info the phone wants to know in order to connect? i.e. Subnet Mask, Router, DNS etc...
     

Share This Page