Can't connect to the Internet

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by G4br13l, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. G4br13l macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #1
    I have recently installed Windows Vista Ultimate on my iMac.
    I booted it and tried to connect to it via Wireless. When I tried to connect, i.e. search for any wireless networks, my Router didn't show up. I tried repairing and trying alot and alot of things, yet I cannot get any connection onto my Windows.

    On my Mac I normally connect via Network Daignostics. I just do the 4 steps or so, and I have my connection.

    I really need to have internet on the Vista, so if anyone knows the cause of this problem, help is really appreciated.


    Thanks ^^
     
  2. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Have you installed the drivers off the OS X install disk?
     
  3. G4br13l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
  4. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Can you connect to your router with an ethernet cable?
     
  5. G4br13l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #5
    Yes, I can, but the thing is : My computer is a little bit far away from where my router is.
     
  6. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Longer cable :) . I never had this problem on Vista but I did for some reason when I installed Server 2008. I solved that by getting a driver from Windows update which worked, could be the same for Vista? Maybe somebody else knows?
     
  7. G4br13l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #7
    Hmm, I see. Thanks for the help mate.
    I'll try getting that cable asap then.

    Thanks alot!
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Do you use a static IP in OS X that you haven't set up in Windows?
     
  9. G4br13l thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #9
    I don't think that I have set up any Static IP on my Windows.
     
  10. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Whoops. I meant to ask if you had turned off the SSID broadcast in the router ... which would make the network invisible. You just have to put in the correct settings and it will connect.
     

Share This Page