Can't connect to TV after upgrading to Lion

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Super7668, Aug 13, 2011.

  1. Super7668 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #1
    I never had such problem before. After upgrading to Lion, while I connecting to TV from my iMac (I3 version), there's nothing shows on TV and the mouse was kinda freeze ( still usable but either moving very slow or fast). Check online but couldn't find exactly similar problem, not sure if this is also a known problem with Lion. I use mini display to HDMI adapter, work very well under snow leopard.

    Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Nuckinfuts macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #2
    What brand MDP->HDMI adapter?
     
  3. kikedeolivos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #3
    Does it really matter?

    He said:"...I use mini display to HDMI adapter, work very well under snow leopard..."
     
  4. Super7668, Aug 13, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2011

    Super7668 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #4
    Yes, I don't think it's adapter's problem.
     
  5. Super7668 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #5
    any thoughts? This is the only problem with Lion so far, give me lots of headaches :confused:
     
  6. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    You already had one but decided you knew better. Since you feel that's not the issue I assume that you didn't even bother to check if the adapter was compatible with Lion.
     
  7. DarkestRitual macrumors member

    DarkestRitual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    DC Met Area
    #7
    Because mini display port is a standard... one that apple adopted and invested heavily in. the adapter will work with any mini display port connection regardless of what OS. If the OS supports, MDP, and the adapted worked before, it's an OS side issue.

    Where do you people get this stuff?
     
  8. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #8
    Just because it is a standard doesn't mean that it is strictly adhered to by all manufactures. I never said that it wasn't an OS issue. I suggested that the OP check with the manufacture of the adapter for compatibility.
     
  9. Nuckinfuts macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #9
    Yes, it matters.

    You obviously know better than I, so good luck out on your own.

    I think you're stalking me lately brand, thanks :p
     
  10. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    I went and looked at your post history and you might be right. I didn't even realize it LOL.
     
  11. Super7668 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #11
    I'm so surprised that no one has similar problem...
     
  12. runebinder macrumors 6502a

    runebinder

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #12
    Have you checked display preferences to see what it's picking up?

    I'm using a Moshi MDP to HDMI adapter with MBP in Lion and it outputs video and audio without an issue.
     
  13. Super7668 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #13
    Shows dual display under preferences, but nothing on the TV and mouse become weird. :confused:
     
  14. MartinMcG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    #14
    Im the same. Cant connect my MBP 2011 with Lion on either my dell monitor or samsung tv. Im using the Techlink IWires from the thunderbolt into the HDMI. It worked fine before Lion. Ive run all software updates and its still the same.
    In system preferences it picks up the tv or monitor, but on either screens it says cant find signal.
    Looks like an Apple store visit yet again.
     
  15. marc11 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #15
    Do you use gfxstatus? For me I had to force my graphics card setting to use the 330m manually to get the hdmi signal to go to my tv.
     

Share This Page