Can't create a subdomain with Godaddy

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Michael Anthony, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. Michael Anthony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hi, I have a Godaddy Deluxe hosting account with a main domain with DNS managed through Cloudflare.

    Even when I go into the "manage hosting" or "manage DNS" sections, no matter what I do, I can't get subdomains to work, "server not found" errors every time by my browser (errors from the browser, not Cloudflare.) I've tried adding an A record an also a CNAME record in cloudflare that points my subdomain to my server IP address or my site domain name. The subdomain is hosted on the same server as the main domain, as are the files.

    Thanks for any help :)
    --- Post Merged, Oct 30, 2016 ---
    However - if I go to maindomain.com/subtest , which is the directory with the .index file, it loads fine, just not when trying to access it by visiting subtest.maindomain.com
     
  2. dj23andMe macrumors member

    dj23andMe

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Recently had trouble trying to use a custom domain such as www.subtest.maindomain.com with a hosted webapp. Some hosting sites only allow one level of sub domain. www is considered one level hence subtest will not work (may work for a time, then stop working).
     
  3. Michael Anthony thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, the domain I was trying to add the subdomain to didn't have the www - I was running a lot of old sites so just spent many hours through the night reconfiguring them and then I might give the subdomain another go.
     
  4. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #4
    I have called their tech support a few times and they were quick to answer and were very professional. Maybe give that a go?
     
  5. ocabj macrumors 6502a

    ocabj

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #5
    After you create the corresponding A/AAAA records, confirm that it is actually resolving in DNS.

    Once it is, you need to add the configuration stanzas in apache to handle the subdomain.domain.tld through servername and serveralias virtualhost directives so apache knows how to handle the request.
     

Share This Page