Can't create a WDS network

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by samratm, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. samratm macrumors newbie

    samratm

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    India
    #1
    Hello,

    I recently purchased a Apple Airport Express & Extreme and have planned to use WDS. Now according to this article (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4262), I tried and was successful up to "Configuring a WDS main base station" but only setting Airport Express as main base station.

    But after that I was not able to follow the article as Airport Extreme doesn't shows "Participate in a WDS network". It only shows this two: http://cl.ly/4LGH

    How can I continue further?

    Notes:
    1) I want to make one base station and another remote station.
    2) Would prefer Airport Express to base station & Extreme to be remote station, but vice versa will be fine too.
     
  2. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    WDS support is mixed with recent Airport devices (it is there, but obscured). If you hold down option and then click on the Wireless Mode dropdown, you will get the WDS option.

    However, I do not recommend using WDS, nor does Apple for N devices:

    You can get the same functionality by configuring it this way:

    Airport Extreme: Create a wireless network, check the "Allow this network to be extended option"

    Airport Express: Extend a wireless network, enter the details for the network configured on the Extreme

    This will give you the same functionality.
     
  3. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #3
    I didn't realize anything had changed with n devices. Thanks for this.
     
  4. samratm thread starter macrumors newbie

    samratm

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    India
    #4
    While trying to extend the network it says network can't be extended and if I extend the network will it work same as WDS right
     
  5. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Did you tick the "Allow this network to be extended" option?

    But yes, it will work the same as WDS, meaning, you will be able to roam between access points to get the best signal.
     
  6. samratm thread starter macrumors newbie

    samratm

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    India
    #6

    Yes, I do.
     
  7. samratm thread starter macrumors newbie

    samratm

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    India
    #7
    Extending the network is not helping, while trying out the WDS way. The configuration & issues are as follows:

    1) Using Extreme as main base station & Express as remote.
    2) Both using same channel 1
    3) Both have been assigned same name

    But after all that,

    Airport Express shows "WDS Error" , it says" No other wireless device were found". But the main base station shows on Airport utility.

    Have no idea how to fix it.
     

Share This Page