Can't do Maya hardware render in my new iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by rlnhrt, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. rlnhrt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    #1
    I have the new 20" iMac with ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT with 128MB of GDDR3 memory. I need to render particles but when i try to use hardware render it says that "graphic card capabilities are insufficiente for hardware rendering on this machine"

    Is there any way I can render those particles in my iMac?
     
  2. rainydays macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #2
    So why don't you render using the CPU instead?
     
  3. Andrmgic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
    Most of the hardware rendering capable cards are ones like nvidia's quadro line or Amd/Ati's FireGL.. most folks who don't have a professional rig like that use cpu rendering.
     
  4. TheMonarch macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    Not necessarily, I can do hardware rendering on my machine with an 8800GTX with no problems.
     
  5. Jimmdean macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #5
    This is most likely a driver issue. I'd expect the entire 2000-series to be compatible, so eventually driver updates would probably add support.
     
  6. smd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #6
    Force hardware rendering

    I had the same problem with a new 24" iMac (ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro with 256MB of RAM). It seems that Maya is unable to recognize the iMac graphics card and assumes it is unsupported by default. Add this line to ~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/8.5/maya.env:

    MAYA_FORCE_HWRENDERER_SUPPORTED = 1;
     

Share This Page