Can't do screenshots anymore

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by jimholcomb, Aug 17, 2016.

  1. jimholcomb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #1
    iPad Air 2 and iPhone 6s, PB5. On the iPad the screen just goes dark, on the 6s the Siri screen comes up if I hit the home button first, if I hit the lock button first then the home button nothing happens.

    Worked once on my 5s but can't get it to work there other than the one time.
     
  2. John Mcgregor Suspended

    John Mcgregor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Location:
    Newport
    #2
    Latest public beta works just fine on 6s plus.
     
  3. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #3
  4. jimholcomb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #4
    Thanks, a restart was the first thing I tried on all 3 devices. I've submitted this issue via Feedback.
     
  5. jimholcomb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #5
    I have plenty of storage on all the devices - 23gb on the 6s for example.

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
  6. one more macrumors 6502a

    one more

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    I guess it's a bug that for me has been there since PB 2 (reported it to Apple). I get it every now & then, but not all the time. Probably something wrong with the timing of pressed in buttons, should be fixed before the final release.
     
  7. kilcher macrumors 65816

    kilcher

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    #7
    Seems like they've changed the timing or something. I never really had any problems on my 6 Plus but since I've been on beta my phone will usually turn off 1-3 times (when hitting power and home at the "same time") before I get it to take a screenshot.
     
  8. mariusignorello macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    #8
    They didn't disable them did they? They shouldn't have, it's not an internal build. Any configuration profiles from your employer installed that disabled them?
     
  9. one more macrumors 6502a

    one more

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    I do not have "any configuration profiles from my employer installed" on my device and they still bug. It works if you get just the right amount of pressure time-wise, so it seems to be just a question of timing it right (or as in iOS 9) from Apple's side.
     
  10. ShUpAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #10
    You've gotta press both, the home and power buttons, at the same exact time.
     
  11. jimholcomb thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #11
    Exactly, turns out this was my problem. I've always had the reverse problem of taking unintended screenshots and never tried this.

    Thanks!
     
  12. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #12
    It's easier and more foolproof if you press and hold the sleep button and then press the home button.
     

Share This Page