Can't edit cities in Weather widget

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by zorinlynx, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #1
    Anyone else run into this? I tried to edit the cities but it keeps reverting back to the original list.
     
  2. iubhounds macrumors regular

    iubhounds

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    #2
    I have something different going on. I can edit cities, add cities but it keeps deleting my current town. When I added my current town, the screen then showed it twice. Just a few minutes ago before reading your post, it deleted my current town again.
     
  3. zorinlynx thread starter macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #3
    It's really weird. There's just a default list of cities that keeps springing back in no matter what changes I make.

    I even logged out, SSHed in from another machine, deleted all the preferences I could find for the weather widget, logged back in, and poof, that list of cities sprung back in.

    It's also the same list of cities on both my Macbook and iMac, and includes odd locations that you'd not expect in a default list, like Hamilton, ON and Cocoa Beach, FL. I keep wondering where the list came from because I've never added those cities under Yosemite.
     
  4. brentg33 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #4
    i have something similar. It was removing my currently city, and always re-adding Cupertino. however, now i can have it display my city...but it always re-adds Cupertino..so now i have both.
     
  5. Reverend Ozz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #5
    I'm pretty sure it uses the list that's tied to you iOS Device, which is weird. In other words if you've never removed Cupertino from your iPhones weather it will be on Yosemite. At least that's how I *think* it works.
     
  6. zorinlynx thread starter macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #6
    I FIGURED IT OUT.

    Yes, it's tied to the weather widget on my iOS devices. Which is a bit irritating because I can't find a place to enable or disable this synchronization. Apple seems to be forcing it upon us at the moment.

    Anyway, I merely edited the list on my phone, and now they are synced up. Edits on one side are reflected on the other. The syncing must have been broken until I updated it on my phone which "fixed" it.

    Again, I personally like the feature but am a bit irritated that there's no way to control it. Some people might want a different set of cities on their Mac than on their phone.
     

Share This Page