Can't edit SD card icon

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by James83448, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. James83448 macrumors regular

    James83448

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    #1
    I am having no luck changing the default icon on my SD card.

    I've got a .png and a .ico file. Opened in Preview, selected all and copied, then Get Info for the SD card, select the icon so it gets a blue line around, and then paste. I get prompted for the admin username and password which are correctly entered, then nothing happens.

    I've tried doing this on both the admin account, and also my normal user account (non-admin). Neither get's the icon changed.

    The SD card is Mac OS Extended (Journaled, Encrypted).
     
  2. James83448 thread starter macrumors regular

    James83448

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
  3. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    Does your username (login) has the read/write privilege for this SSD?

    [​IMG]
    And I used a .ICNS formatted icon:

    [​IMG]

    Give it a try...

    Cheers
     
  4. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    This is the solution ^^^^^^^
     
  5. James83448 thread starter macrumors regular

    James83448

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
  6. James83448 thread starter macrumors regular

    James83448

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    #6
    Yes, it was permissions problems. It now works after updating 'everyone' to read and write.

    Thanks!
     
  7. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    YMW! Did you ad your logged in username, then the read&write option for everyone can be changed back to the default read only.

    Can you please can a screencap of the info box of the disk?

    Glad you got it worked out!

    Cheers
     
  8. James83448 thread starter macrumors regular

    James83448

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    #8
    No, I just clicked the dropdown box and changed it to 'Read & Write'. Very easy.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page