iPhone Can't enable personal hotspot

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by martell, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. martell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    #1
    I unlocked my Iphone 4S using a Gevey ultra sim. I moved to another carrier and everything is working fine except for the personal hotspot. When I try to enable it I get a message saying "To enable Personal Hotspot on this account, contact (previous carrier) I think the phone still thinks its on the old carrier.
    Is there any way to get past this for example is there anything in App store that would create a wifi hotspot. The phone is not jailbroken.
     
  2. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #2
    There are tethering apps that show up from time to time on the AppStore but they get removed within a few hours. Other than that, jailbreaking is probably your only option

    Do you know which carrier the phone is locked to?
     
  3. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
  4. martell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    #4
    Its locked to Meteor in Ireland, can't see them helping me seeing as I've left them. :mad:
     
  5. inscrewtable macrumors 65816

    inscrewtable

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Can you reinstall the firmware? that might erase previous carrier info.
     
  6. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    I agree. I think the menu for hotspot only appears if the carrier info being pushed to the phone allowes it. If your phones carrier data still thinks its on the old one. A fresh restore may work.
     
  7. martell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    #7
    Thanks for the replies guys. I'll try a fresh restore and see how I get on.
     
  8. martell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    #8
    Just another question, when I restore it would I need to set up as a new phone to give this the best chance of working.
     
  9. MrMacMack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #9
    I suggest so. Make sure you backup ahead of time and then setup as a new phone just to test.
     
  10. martell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    #10
    I tried a fresh restore and set up as a new phone but it didn't make any difference. When I was using the gevey sim to unlock I had to use the original sim in the process so it seems like that's where its getting the original carrier's data from. Looks like I'm stuck with it.:mad:
     
  11. MrMacMack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

Share This Page