Can't figure out this Aluminium Keyboard

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Greenturtle, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. Greenturtle, Dec 2, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011

    Greenturtle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #1
    Hello, I just purchased an Aluminium Keyboard for my Mini. The one with the expose key on F3 but I cannot figure out how to tell the Mac that it's on F3 not F9 for example.

    The keyboard came with no instructions in the box you see.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    you can always edit the keys in system prefs-keyboard and mouse
     
  3. Greenturtle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #3
    I really can't expect that Apple would make a user assign all the keys manually. I think I might be something to do with having a black apple pro keyboard with different shortcuts prior to this.

    I can't for example set F3 in the Keyboard and Mouse section of system preferences you see.
     
  4. gjw4u macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #4
    Hi Sam

    Are you talking about an Apple, or a 3rd-Party KB you purchased?

    ;-> gjw
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    do you by chance have the function key enabled somehow?

    i will say that the keyboard when i got it had no problem with using the keys designated

    apple as its aluminum
     
  6. Greenturtle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #6
    Ok, I am rather confused. It just resolved itself? It is an Aluminium Apple Keyboard.

    Strange, the keys just started working. I feel I should thank something, maybe I'll say thanks to Alex in speech recognition...

    Thanks for your assistance guys.
     
  7. anim8or macrumors 65816

    anim8or

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
  9. Hydramus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #9
    Yeah, there was a software update that was required for the new keyboards. It must have started working after you did a software update :D.
     

Share This Page